KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

lewe pieniądze

English translation: dirty money


16:32 Mar 17, 2007
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: lewe pieniądze
do zdania - Widzę możliwość zarabiania "lewych" pieniędzy.
Bożena Huget
English translation:dirty money
Explanation:
just google it and check the context in which it appears (mind you, it's not only about laundering). Pzdr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 18:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me "lewe pieniądze" doesn't really mean "zarobione na czarno," as some translatins proposed seem to suggest. Google the Polish term and see the context in which it is used. "Hot money" also seems too specific as it refers only to stolen money.
Selected response from:

Kubson
Poland
Grading comment
It is the word I've needed. It's the best match
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3dirty moneyKubson
4money under the table
Michał Szewczyk
3 +1off the books
Caryl Swift
3to do some undeclared work
FishX
3hot money
Wojciech Kutta


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hot money


Explanation:
Albo: shady money

Wojciech Kutta
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Caryl Swift: 'hot money' http://tinyurl.com/2ffwm2 'shady money' http://tinyurl.com/ysjfst . I'm not sure if the asker's context suggests this kind of criminal activity?
31 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
off the books


Explanation:
"off the books
Definition
Payments for which no formal record is kept."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2jlm8g )

"My peripatetic behaviour drew me to several constellations of people who worked off the books to make money."

"The homeless person sleeping outside a place of business was certainly down on hisluck, but he might similarly be working off the books for theowner as a relatively inexpensive nightwatchman."

"Dr. Watkins and Pastor Wilkins would need to find a new source of philanthropy, now that Big Cat’s monthlydonations to their respective organizations had ended. Big Cat’s gang ensured James Arleander a near monopoly on local off-the-books car repair by intimidating other mechanics who tried tocut into James’s business.
( From: "Off the Books. The Underground Economy of the Urban Poor" http://tinyurl.com/2xptq6 )

http://tinyurl.com/3ctton (more references)

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MonikaSojka
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thank you :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to do some undeclared work


Explanation:
z google:

He might also do some undeclared work on the side, whatever he is able to get hold of, as he is in a position to make a better living that way, ...

"off the books' też dobrze według mnie.

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
dirty money


Explanation:
just google it and check the context in which it appears (mind you, it's not only about laundering). Pzdr

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-17 18:31:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For me "lewe pieniądze" doesn't really mean "zarobione na czarno," as some translatins proposed seem to suggest. Google the Polish term and see the context in which it is used. "Hot money" also seems too specific as it refers only to stolen money.

Example sentence(s):
  • (...)all the more so because it was done solely to earn some dirty money in the form of book royalties.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dirty_money
Kubson
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
It is the word I've needed. It's the best match

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radek Sturgólewski
48 mins

agree  Marcin Wierzbicki
58 mins

agree  Janina Nowrot
11 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
money under the table


Explanation:
"Bribes and illegal payments are often desrcibed as money under the table"
http://www.usingenglish.com/reference/idioms/under the table...

Michał Szewczyk
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): inmb