KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zawarta na czas nieokreślony

English translation: concluded/entered into for an indefinite period of time


13:17 Jan 10, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Business/Commerce (general) / Contract
Polish term or phrase: zawarta na czas nieokreślony
Umowa zostaje zawarta na czas nieokreślony i wchodzi w życie z dniem podpisania z mocą od 01 lipca 2007 r.

for unspecified period, nie jestem pewien
Andrew Stanleyson
English translation:concluded/entered into for an indefinite period of time
Explanation:
IMO
Selected response from:

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4concluded/entered into for an indefinite period of time
Jerzy Matwiejczuk
4the contract is concluded sine die
Justyna Cuper
4The work contracts for an indefinite period of time
Marian Krzymiński
4open-ended contract/agreementSylwia Dziuba
3 +1entered into/concluded for an indefinite term period
Maciek Drobka
4shall be effective until terminated
Adam Lankamer
3concluded for an unlimited duration.Grzegorz Mysiński
3concluded for indefinite period
bajbus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The work contracts for an indefinite period of time


Explanation:
IMHO

Marian Krzymiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entered into/concluded for an indefinite term period


Explanation:
Np. tak.

http://tinyurl.com/2bbsfw

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-01-10 13:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oj, miało być '... term/period' -- do wyboru.

Maciek Drobka
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 348

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacek o
2 mins
  -> dziękuję

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concluded for indefinite period


Explanation:
albo tak jak podałeś unspecified

bajbus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concluded for an unlimited duration.


Explanation:
też tak


    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/2ur44x
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 99

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
concluded/entered into for an indefinite period of time


Explanation:
IMO

Jerzy Matwiejczuk
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 94
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
30 mins
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Iveta Ivanova: or sealed for..
1 hr
  -> Thanx!

agree  smok
5 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

agree  Kremena Gancheva
7 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the contract is concluded sine die


Explanation:


https://www.jondos.de/en/operatorContract

Justyna Cuper
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shall be effective until terminated


Explanation:
sens ten sam a wyrażenie dużo powszechniejsze

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 857

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
open-ended contract/agreement


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12