KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

1000- krotność

English translation: a thousand times


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:1000- krotność
English translation:a thousand times
Entered by: Kornelia Longoria

11:56 Apr 27, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: 1000- krotność
Wspólnicy mogą być zobowiązani do wniesienia dopłat w wysokości do 1000-krotności wartości udziałów posiadanych w dniu podjęcia uchwały o dokonaniu dopłat.
Kornelia Longoria
United States
a thousand times
Explanation:
up to a thousand times the value of
Selected response from:

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJĘ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a thousand times
Stuart Dowell
5a factor of 1000
Vitals
41000-foldBubz
4a thousand times overSylwia Dziuba


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a thousand times


Explanation:
up to a thousand times the value of

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
DZIĘKUJĘ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ~Ania~: oczywiscie
44 mins

agree  Caryl Swift: Although perhaps, given the context,'one thousand times'?
4 hrs

agree  Rafal Korycinski
4 hrs

agree  inmb
5 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a factor of 1000


Explanation:
Formal way to say it

Vitals
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in LithuanianLithuanian

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a thousand times over


Explanation:
:)

Sylwia Dziuba
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
1000-fold


Explanation:
1000- krotność (1000-fold, thousand-fold) to tyle samo, co 1000 razy (1000 times); jest rownie szeroko uzywane.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.nz/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&r...
    Reference: http://209.85.173.104/search?q=cache:SowyHRRFmCEJ:www.thefre...
Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32