International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zwiększenie zaangażowania kapitałowego

English translation: equity participation, equity interest


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zaangażowanie kapitałowe
English translation:equity participation, equity interest
Entered by: Polangmar

18:32 Jul 13, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: zwiększenie zaangażowania kapitałowego
zapytanie ofertowe na doradztwo finansowe w procesie zwiększenia zaangażowania kapitałowego spółki X w spółce Y
Janusz Myzik
equity participation, equity interest
Explanation:
Zwiększenie to: growth, increase/increasing, raise/raising, expansion/expanding, enlargement/enlarging itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-13 18:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz.php/590428
http://tinyurl.com/6r5byw
http://tinyurl.com/6pk9xm
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
Zdecydowałem się na "equity participation". Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1increasing X's share/participation in the capital of
Adam Lankamer
4equity participation, equity interestPolangmar
3 -1increasing X's capital commitment in Y
FishX


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
increasing X's capital commitment in Y


Explanation:
@

FishX
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Polangmar: To jest zupełnie coś innego: http://www.investorwords.com/701/capital_commitment.html , http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/capital-commitm... .
12 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
zaangażowanie kapitałowe
equity participation, equity interest


Explanation:
Zwiększenie to: growth, increase/increasing, raise/raising, expansion/expanding, enlargement/enlarging itd.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-07-13 18:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.proz.com/kudoz.php/590428
http://tinyurl.com/6r5byw
http://tinyurl.com/6pk9xm

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 429
Grading comment
Zdecydowałem się na "equity participation". Dziękuję!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
increasing X's share/participation in the capital of


Explanation:
hth

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 857

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  inmb
9 mins