KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

wiązał się

English translation: was determined by


07:48 Nov 6, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: wiązał się
Nie znam spektakularnych przykładów, by na Węgrzech z określoną formą działalności danego przedsiębiorstwa wiązał się jego sukces lub porażka.

Może całe zdanie, jeżeli można?
Kluska
English translation:was determined by
Explanation:
where the company's success or failure was determined by its
Selected response from:

smok
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4was determined bysmok
4 +2... whether his success or failure in Hungary was tied to a specific ...
Stuart Dowell
4... specific form of activity of an enterprize entailed its success or failure
drugastrona
4sucess or failure depended on/was affected by
Adam Lankamer


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sucess or failure depended on/was affected by


Explanation:
może tak?

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 857

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
... whether his success or failure in Hungary was tied to a specific ...


Explanation:
imo

Stuart Dowell
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maciek Drobka: ITS success...
1 min
  -> yes, thanks Maciek

agree  petrolhead
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
was determined by


Explanation:
where the company's success or failure was determined by its

smok
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  whole grain
52 mins
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński
1 hr
  -> Dziękuję

agree  petrolhead
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
9 hrs
  -> Dziękuję.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... specific form of activity of an enterprize entailed its success or failure


Explanation:
tak też można

drugastrona
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44