KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

departament zakupów

English translation: purchasing department


19:57 Nov 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: departament zakupów
Pilne!!!!

Purchase Department?
TP S.A ma u siebie w umowie.

Dzięki.
Merix
Poland
English translation:purchasing department
Explanation:
częściej
Selected response from:

Radek Roliński
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6purchasing departmentRadek Roliński
4 +3Procurement Department
Piotr Andrzejczak


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
purchasing department


Explanation:
częściej

Radek Roliński
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Dziękuję!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maya transl8s
18 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Marian Krzymiński: jasne
19 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  MagDol: pierwsze co do głowyprzychodzi :)
22 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak): what else?
47 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Joanna Kłębicka
11 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  Polangmar
2 days3 hrs
  -> dziękuję

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Procurement Department


Explanation:
... a ja się wyłamię i zaproponuję to. Purchasing odnosi się bardziej do towarów (purchasing departments ma np. Tesco), a procurement do pozyskiwania kontrahentów, usług itp. Widziałem co prawda purchasing w tym sensie, ale *według mnie* w kontekście działalności TP S.A. procurement będzie pasowało lepiej.

Piotr Andrzejczak
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm
12 mins

agree  bajbus
11 hrs

agree  Polangmar
2 days2 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)