KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

Spółka akcyjna

English translation: S.A.


19:58 Nov 18, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: Spółka akcyjna
Czy tłumacząc na j.angielski nazwę firmy i rodzaj działalności, np. spółka akcyjna, tłumaczymy końcówkę "S.A." Czy odpowiednikiem może byc "SE"??
aaiszaa
English translation:S.A.
Explanation:
Nie tłumwaczymy absolutnie, bo S.A. to część nazwy własnej firmy. Np. FagorMastercook S.A.
Jeśli wymaga tego tekst, należy ewentualnie w nawiasie wyjaśnić co to za rodzaj spółki, ale tylko i wyłącznie informacyjnie. Pozdrawiam
Selected response from:

Joanna Kłębicka
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5S.A.
Joanna Kłębicka
4 +1joint stock company XXX S.A.
AndriyRubashnyy


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spółka akcyjna
joint stock company XXX S.A.


Explanation:
S.A. nie tlumaczymy, ale piszemy co SA znaczy

i. e: joint stock company ABC S.A.

#
Representativeness of the European social partner organisations ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
National Sugar Company ‘Polish Sugar’, the joint stock company (Krajowa Spółka Cukrowa ‘Polski Cukier’ S.A.); BSO Group (Grupa BSO); Nordzucker Poland, ...
www.eurofound.europa.eu/eiro/studies/tn0707037s/pl0707039q.... - 43k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
Polish Railway Lines Joint Stock Company (PKP PLK SA) (Poland ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
In accordance with the provisions of the parliamentary act on railway transport and the act of 8 September 2000 on the commercialisation, restructuring and ...
www.janes.com/extracts/extract/jwr/jwr_9758.html - 16k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten
#
INPRO S.A. :: New Apartments For Sale, New Developments in Poland ...
- [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
INPRO S.A. ranked six among Polish developers in the MANAGERMAGAZIN 8/08. ... [ INPRO, joint stock company]. The following abridged version of the name is ...
www.inpro.com.pl/en/aktualnosci.php - 21k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Dziękuje za szybką i pomocna odp!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar: SA
2 days3 hrs
  -> Dziękuję!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
S.A.


Explanation:
Nie tłumwaczymy absolutnie, bo S.A. to część nazwy własnej firmy. Np. FagorMastercook S.A.
Jeśli wymaga tego tekst, należy ewentualnie w nawiasie wyjaśnić co to za rodzaj spółki, ale tylko i wyłącznie informacyjnie. Pozdrawiam

Joanna Kłębicka
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Dziękuję za pomoc!