KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

prowadzić kalendarz Pani Prezes

English translation: to keep // keeping the Chairwoman's/Chairperson's/Chair's diary


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:prowadzić kalendarz Pani Prezes
English translation:to keep // keeping the Chairwoman's/Chairperson's/Chair's diary
Entered by: Caryl Swift

21:46 Nov 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: prowadzić kalendarz Pani Prezes
Witam, mam problem z tą frazą, jakoś nic nie pasuje. Czy mogę prosić o pomoc? Dziękuję.
Iwona
to keep // keeping the Chairwoman's/Chairperson's/Chair's diary
Explanation:
This is the term that was used when I worked in a London employment agency specialising in placing secretaries
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3to keep // keeping the Chairwoman's/Chairperson's/Chair's diary
Caryl Swift
4to keep the diary of the PresidentMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to keep // keeping the Chairwoman's/Chairperson's/Chair's diary


Explanation:
This is the term that was used when I worked in a London employment agency specialising in placing secretaries

Caryl Swift
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar): I was late :-)
1 min
  -> I so often am... Thank you :-)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
2 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

agree  Magczer
20 mins
  -> Thank you :-)

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to keep the diary of the President


Explanation:
jeśli chodzi o Panią Prezes - anglosasi unikają seksistowskiego nazewnictwa jak ognia.
Zamiast President też w niektórych kontekstach nie będzie źle jeśli powiesz CEO a nawet MD - wszystko zależy od struktury firmy

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 218




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Dariusz Saczuk