KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

schyłkowa (działalność)

English translation: declining (activity)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:schyłkowa (działalność)
English translation:declining (activity)
Entered by: LilBridge

14:31 Dec 7, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: schyłkowa (działalność)
decadent jakoś niespecjalnie, on its last legs za mało formalnie :D Any ideas?
"(Dział) Zostanie zorganizowany na bazie obecnego Działu Obsługi Aparatury Pomiarowej Energo Moc Wzorcowni (czyli serwis i magazyn liczników), co pozwoli na płynne wygaszenie schyłkowej działalności i zastąpienie jej aktywnością o bardziej obiecujących perspektywach. Jednak do czasu wygaszenia Dział będzie nadal wykonywał swoje obecne zadania – dopóki będzie istniało zapotrzebowanie naszych klientów."
LilBridge
Poland
declining
Explanation:
może tak?
Selected response from:

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Grading comment
dzięki!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(operations) scheduled to be discontinuedbarrt
4coming to its end
Maciej Andrzejczak
3 +1declining
Michal Glowacki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declining


Explanation:
może tak?

Michal Glowacki
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
dzięki!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IURIDICO
4 mins
  -> dzięki :)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coming to its end


Explanation:
może tak po prostu?

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(operations) scheduled to be discontinued


Explanation:
just another proposal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2010-12-07 14:47:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... gradual phasing out of operations which are scheduled to be discontinued...

barrt
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish