KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

zamykać rynek przed konkurencją

English translation: to close off the market to competition


22:10 Feb 23, 2012
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: zamykać rynek przed konkurencją
Komisja Europejska uznała że niektóre kraje wykorzystują zapisy traktatu i zamykają swój rynek przed zagraniczną konkurencją
izabela28
English translation:to close off the market to competition
Explanation:
The denunciations soon escalated into threats, supported by new legislation—most notably, the Omnibus Trade and Competition Act of 1988 and the Structural Impediments Act of 1989 — to close off the US market to leading (mostly East Asian) foreign competitors. - http://www.soc.jhu.edu/people/Arrighi/publications/Socialand...

---------

“The adopted measures are not intended to close off the European market to Chinese companies but to re-establish conditions of fair competition,” commented Confindustria Ceramica’s Chairman Franco Manfredini. - http://www.unifair.com/EN/Show/?InNews-388.html
Selected response from:

geopiet
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to close off the market to competition
geopiet
4close the market to competitionPolangmar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
close the market to competition


Explanation:
...conditions that can result in closing the market to competition.
http://tinyurl.com/7o57pg8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2012-02-23 22:20:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...and, consequently, to close the market to foreign competition.
http://tinyurl.com/7dbh6nf

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 429

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to close off the market to competition


Explanation:
The denunciations soon escalated into threats, supported by new legislation—most notably, the Omnibus Trade and Competition Act of 1988 and the Structural Impediments Act of 1989 — to close off the US market to leading (mostly East Asian) foreign competitors. - http://www.soc.jhu.edu/people/Arrighi/publications/Socialand...

---------

“The adopted measures are not intended to close off the European market to Chinese companies but to re-establish conditions of fair competition,” commented Confindustria Ceramica’s Chairman Franco Manfredini. - http://www.unifair.com/EN/Show/?InNews-388.html

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michal Berski
10 hrs
  -> dziękuję

agree  petkovw
14 hrs
  -> dziękuję