KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

data gwarancji

English translation: the warranty date


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:data gwarancji
English translation:the warranty date
Entered by: Frank MacroJanus

20:35 Nov 4, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: data gwarancji
data gwarancji jest określona w dokumentach produktu
Kasia kasia
Poland
the warranty date
Explanation:
Should be it.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5the warranty date
Frank MacroJanus
4 +4warranty dateBubz
3warranty start date / warranty expiry date / warranty periodmike23


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
the warranty date


Explanation:
Should be it.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz: It took me one whole minute the write the sentence undernearth my answer - got to hurry next time ! || I'm sure it would help if I could only use more fingers :))
1 min
  -> Thank you. Use both hands. It helps. I even added "the."

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes. And the "warranty expiration date" -- when the warranty ends.
31 mins
  -> Thank you. Let us add that problems occur when warranties are not honored.

agree  mike23
2 hrs
  -> Thank you profusely for your kind consideration.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dariusz.

agree  jarekab
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję bardzo, jarekb.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
warranty date


Explanation:
Warraty period usually starts with the date of purchase, which (for the purpose of the agreement) might be called "warranty date"

Bubz
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes.
31 mins
  -> cheers, Lilian :)

agree  mike23
2 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

agree  Dariusz Saczuk
4 hrs
  -> Dzięki, Darku !

agree  jarekab
11 hrs
  -> Dziękuję :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warranty start date / warranty expiry date / warranty period


Explanation:
I think it might be more precise to use one of these. As for 'warranty date' mentioned above, it also seems fine. Many manufacturers include a warranty date with their products meaning that they will not guarantee them beyond that date. Whatever. These are only suggestions, you pick what suits you best

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96