KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

kurs debiutu

English translation: debut rate


06:18 Nov 15, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: kurs debiutu
Chodzi o debiut na giełdzie papierów wartościowych. Nie ma innego kontekstu, tylko tabela z pozycją o nazwie "kurs debiutu" i podane kurs i data.
thirdwitch
English translation:debut rate
Explanation:
Po prostu albo entrance rate.

Its stock market debut was high/low.

"PetroChina's share price almost tripled during the company's debut on the Shanghai stock exchange, giving the oil firm a market value of around $1 trillion (£479.8 billion)."

Selected response from:

IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4debut rate
IwonaASzymaniak
3 +1initial price
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
initial price


Explanation:
coś takiego

BBC News - Twitter shares jump 73% in market debut

www.bbc.co.uk/news/business-24851054

Nov 7, 2013 - ... up more than 73% from their initial price of $26, after the firm's first day as public company. ... Traders at the New York Stock Exchange ...

Alexander Onishko
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ewa_el
3 days16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ewa :)

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
debut rate


Explanation:
Po prostu albo entrance rate.

Its stock market debut was high/low.

"PetroChina's share price almost tripled during the company's debut on the Shanghai stock exchange, giving the oil firm a market value of around $1 trillion (£479.8 billion)."




    Reference: http://www.clickajob.co.uk/news/petrochina-usurps-global-lea...
IwonaASzymaniak
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 37