KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

punkt silosowania

English translation: silage point


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:punkt silosowania
English translation:silage point
Entered by: literary

11:50 Nov 17, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: punkt silosowania
należy go sczytać czytnikiem przy dostawie surowca
literary
ensiling point/zone/area
Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ensiling?show=0&t=... (verb definition)
Ensiling process :
The ensiling process: Basic principles
www.progressivedairy.com/hg/features/2007/0607/0607_ensilin...
Ensiling is the name given to the process, and the container (if used) is called a silo. Silage dates back to about 2000 B.C. However, ...

www.vmtrc.ucdavis.edu/.../Understanding the Ensiling Proce....‎ SimilarAt this point in the season, you've finished ensiling your winter cereal crop and corn is being planted. With high feed costs, now is the time to evaluate your ...
Selected response from:

bistefano
Grading comment
tak napisałem
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3ensiling point/zone/areabistefano
2silage facility
Frank MacroJanus
2silo plantIRA100
Summary of reference entries provided
Silage
Frank MacroJanus

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
silo plant


Explanation:
a tak zwyczajnie "silo plant" nie da się?

IRA100
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 26

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
silage facility


Explanation:
See the reference comment. I include "silage" because the text says "silosowanie."
Facility embraces all kinds of possible sites for producing silage.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 271

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ensiling point/zone/area


Explanation:
http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/ensiling?show=0&t=... (verb definition)
Ensiling process :
The ensiling process: Basic principles
www.progressivedairy.com/hg/features/2007/0607/0607_ensilin...
Ensiling is the name given to the process, and the container (if used) is called a silo. Silage dates back to about 2000 B.C. However, ...

www.vmtrc.ucdavis.edu/.../Understanding the Ensiling Proce....‎ SimilarAt this point in the season, you've finished ensiling your winter cereal crop and corn is being planted. With high feed costs, now is the time to evaluate your ...


bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tak napisałem




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: Silage

Reference information:
Silage is fermented, high-moisture stored fodder which can be fed to ruminants (cud-chewing animals such as cattle and sheep) or used as a biofuel feedstock for anaerobic digesters.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-17 15:06:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silo

A silo (from the Greek σιρός – siros, "pit for holding grain") is a structure for storing bulk materials. Silos are used in agriculture to store grain (see grain elevators) or fermented feed known as silage.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2013-11-17 15:41:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The silage facility must be securely covered to prevent stormwater from entering

If the silage is stored outdoors, the silage facility must be secured with silo nets

The challenge of the research project was the construction of a biological soil treatment centre with a percolation system on a former silage facility site

The silage facility will use agricultural waste from neighboring fields comprising 55,000 acres of lands possessed by land reclamation societie

Example sentence(s):
  • Harvested and wilted green fodder was brought to the site of silage

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Silage
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 271