KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

w skład której wchodzą

English translation: which comprises


12:20 Nov 24, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: w skład której wchodzą
W zdaniu:
____ prowadzi swoją działalność gospodarczą w ramach Grupy Kapitałowej, w skład której wchodzą podmioty prowadzące działalność dystrybucyjną i detaliczną.
asia20002
Poland
English translation:which comprises
Explanation:
będzie dobrze :)
Selected response from:

drugastrona
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Napisałam "comprising", a odpowiedzi właściwie się pokrywają, ta była pierwsza.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3which comprises
drugastrona
4 +3which includes, the members of which areLilianNekipelov
3 +2including / featuring / comprisingmike23


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which comprises


Explanation:
będzie dobrze :)

drugastrona
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję. Napisałam "comprising", a odpowiedzi właściwie się pokrywają, ta była pierwsza.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
2 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

agree  Frank MacroJanus: This is literally correct but would be difficult to connect to the rest of the sentence. But this is "legal speak," so contorted language is expected.
4 hrs
  -> thank you :)

agree  Serenadele
5 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
which includes, the members of which are


Explanation:
Either one.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23
2 hrs

agree  Frank MacroJanus: The list for "which includes" are not specific entities but something amorphous like "podmioty." It is difficult to speak of enumeration in such circumstance.
4 hrs

agree  Serenadele
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
including / featuring / comprising


Explanation:
or which features

mike23
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: I like comprising because it does not raise the expectation for what follows, which in this case are "podmioty," not specifically named entities.//It is either "comprising" or "comprised of," never "comprising of," even in Wales.
1 hr
  -> I like comprising too. btw I have a native friend who always says "comprising of" claiming it sounds correct in Wales. I love all these varieties // They do use "comprising of" in the UK. See the references in the discussion

agree  Serenadele
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot