KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

powiększenie o

English translation: enlargement/expansion by


08:58 Nov 25, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: powiększenie o
Z historii firmy:
Powiększenie Grupy Kapitałowej ___ o sieć detaliczną ____ Sp. z o.o. z siedzibą w ____.

To wszystko na ten temat.
asia20002
Poland
English translation:enlargement/expansion by
Explanation:
do wyboru :)
Selected response from:

drugastrona
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1enlargement/expansion by
drugastrona
4 +1The acquisition (of the retail chain byThe Capiital Group)
Frank MacroJanus
3incorporation of ... into the group of companies
Krystian Kopeć


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enlargement/expansion by


Explanation:
do wyboru :)

drugastrona
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Dziękuję.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LilianNekipelov: Expansion.
3 hrs
  -> dziękuję :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incorporation of ... into the group of companies


Explanation:
gdzie "group of companies" to grupa kapitalowa.
Lepiej mi to brzmi niż expansion of ... by acquistion ....
Gdy grupa coś wchłania, wiadomo że się powiększa.

Krystian Kopeć
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The acquisition (of the retail chain byThe Capiital Group)


Explanation:
Two viable ways of constructing the sentence, I believe. It is impossible to say whether this is a take-over.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2013-11-26 03:53:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Acquisition automatically leads to enlargement.

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 267

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxGeorge BuLah: Indeed! ... as I was trying to prove in the discussion
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, JacaZwawa.