KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

grupa spożywcza

English translation: XX Food Group/XX Foods Group


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:grupa spożywcza
English translation:XX Food Group/XX Foods Group
Entered by: LilBridge

11:18 Nov 30, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: grupa spożywcza
Zarejestrowana na Cyprze grupa spożywcza XX, działająca głównie we wschodniej części Ukrainy przygotowuje się do wejścia na NewConnect.
LilBridge
Poland
XX Food Group/XX Foods Group
Explanation:
With the name of the group (XX), the construction "food group" makes sense. Otherwise, in common usage, "food group" itself means food categories: fruits, vegetables, grains, protein foods, and dairy foods.
http://www.choosemyplate.gov/food-groups/

Also, XX Foods Group, as in Kraft Foods Group.
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
Foods group I used, so thank you - thank all of the answerers :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2XX Food Group/XX Foods Group
Frank MacroJanus
5 +1food(stuff) industry group
Katarzyna Müller
4food group
acetran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
food group


Explanation:
food group

acetran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
food(stuff) industry group


Explanation:
food industry group lub foodstuff industry group

Katarzyna Müller
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frank MacroJanus: sometimes foodstuffs too
54 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
XX Food Group/XX Foods Group


Explanation:
With the name of the group (XX), the construction "food group" makes sense. Otherwise, in common usage, "food group" itself means food categories: fruits, vegetables, grains, protein foods, and dairy foods.
http://www.choosemyplate.gov/food-groups/

Also, XX Foods Group, as in Kraft Foods Group.

Example sentence(s):
  • Hilton Food Group plc is a leading specialist meat packing company supplying major international retailers from state-of-the-art facilities
  • National Food Group has sourced high-value, high quality food products for the full range of meal patterns and budgets.
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 267
Grading comment
Foods group I used, so thank you - thank all of the answerers :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mike23: Short and to the point!
26 mins
  -> Thank you, mike23. Precision and brevity are our aim.

agree  Dariusz Saczuk: food services group might fit the bill too.
49 mins
  -> Thank you, Dariusz. As always, a super suggestion. It would be good first to ascertain what kind of food service is involved.