KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

chciałabym Cie poprosć o nie robienie tego w przyszłości

English translation: I would like to ask you never to do this in the future


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:chciałabym Cie poprosć o nie robienie tego w przyszłości
English translation:I would like to ask you never to do this in the future
Entered by: Slavo

12:32 Mar 25, 2004
Polish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: chciałabym Cie poprosć o nie robienie tego w przyszłości
zaistniała jaksa sytaucja inie chce by ona sie powtarzała
asioczek
I would like to ask you never do this in the future
Explanation:
lub: never act like that in the future.
propozycja
Pozdrawiam :)
Selected response from:

Slavo
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1I wish you would never do like this in the future
Maciej Andrzejczak
5 +1w kwestii formalnej...Macieks
4 +2I would like to ask you never do this in the future
Slavo
4please, don't do that again
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
3I would be grateful if you refrained from doing this in the future
bsoszynska


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chciałabym Cie poprosć o nie robienie tego w przyszłości
I wish you would never do like this in the future


Explanation:
.

Maciej Andrzejczak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: opuscilbym "like"
1 hr

agree  bartek: like jest be tutaj
2 hrs

disagree  AnonyBosch: "I wish..." expresses a hope, not a request
5 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chciałabym Cie poprosć o nie robienie tego w przyszłości
I would like to ask you never do this in the future


Explanation:
lub: never act like that in the future.
propozycja
Pozdrawiam :)

Slavo
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: ...never TO do..
2 mins

agree  AnonyBosch: "...never TO do... " and this is the best translation
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much! Take care.

agree  lim0nka
15 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
w kwestii formalnej...


Explanation:
Co jest w tym obrazliwego? Chyba ze ja sie juz taki gruboskorny zrobilem... :)

Macieks
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek: No, jakżeż to? Nie wiesz? Jak ktoś już komentował przy mojej odpowiedzi w innym miejscu - Wiosna! :-)
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chciałabym Cie poprosć o nie robienie tego w przyszłości
please, don't do that again


Explanation:
.

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chciałabym Cie poprosć o nie robienie tego w przyszłości
I would be grateful if you refrained from doing this in the future


Explanation:
formalniej

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs 35 mins (2004-03-27 15:08:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

albo \'from doing this again\'


    www.consumer.qld.gov.au/ OFT/OFTWeb.nsf/0/860CF4FA580284324A256C80000D37D0?OpenDocument&L1=Consumers
bsoszynska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish