International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

SKLEP WIELKOPOWIERZCHNIOWY

English translation: mega store


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:SKLEP WIELKOPOWIERZCHNIOWY
English translation:mega store
Entered by: Miloslawa Kilarska

12:59 Mar 26, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: SKLEP WIELKOPOWIERZCHNIOWY
wide area market?
Miloslawa Kilarska
mega store
Explanation:
bardzo często używane
Selected response from:

Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Grading comment
dziękuję, to mi najbardziej pasuje
M.P.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mega store
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
4 +3large space store
Andrzej Lejman
4 +1supermarket / big-retail-shop
bartek
4mallsuslik
4Large format store
Adam Lankamer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Large format store


Explanation:
IMHO

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 857

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mega store


Explanation:
bardzo często używane


    Reference: http://www.hollywoodmegastore.com/
Astro Jaroslaw Rutkowski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
dziękuję, to mi najbardziej pasuje
M.P.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: And you take care, eh .?...
2 mins
  -> thanks, eh?

agree  MateuszJ
3 hrs
  -> ĺő÷áńéóôţ

agree  legato
4 hrs
  -> dzięki

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supermarket / big-retail-shop


Explanation:
jeśli spożywczy - supermarket
department store - odziezowy z artykulami gospodarstwa domowego, meblami

i takie różne łącznie z hypermarket i odpowiedź przedmócy tez

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 409

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Lejman: tu chodzi o określenie stsowane w ustawie IMHO, a nie o konkretny rodzaj sklepu. /// A kto normalny tak mówi? To hasło pada na ogół w kontekście handlować w niedzielę, czy nie.
1 hr
  -> a skąd ja mam wiedzieć, że chodzi ustawę? Zmiłuj się! Wizji to ja jeszcze nie miewam. A chociażby media

agree  Elzbieta Pulawska: W przeszłości tłumaczyłam szkolenia dla Metro AG (właściciel np. Makro Cash) - oni to jednak nazywają super- and hypermarkets
1 day16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
large space store


Explanation:
chyba najbliższe temu, co Askres miał na mysli:

Report] UK Pre-holiday Shopping Habits Market Research
... shopping; Large-space stores will sharpen their focus on pre-holiday
shopping; Specialist mail order must cater for a specific niche; ...
www.the-infoshop.com/ study/mt17228_pre_holiday_shopping.html

EMBARGOED UNTIL 07.30 AM 8 JULY 1999
... , Outfit consists of twelve out-of-town, large space stores, trading the Sears
womenswear brands and Adams childrenswear on a shop-in-shop basis as well as a ...
www.evans.ltd.uk/promostores/principles/ franchise/financial/previous4.htm

UK-Wire
... development of a 120,000 sq. ft. Tesco Extra and other large space stores
within 50 yards of our centre. This will improve West Bromwich ...
moneyextra.uk-wire.com/cgi-bin/articles/ 200203110700167020S.html

Andrzej Lejman
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  medyk: bo tu najwyraĽniej nie chodzi o okre¶lenie potoczne
22 mins

agree  cquest: a na pewno nie market
1453 days

agree  KarolinaS-Dusko
1633 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mall


Explanation:
if it's appropriate in context...

suslik
United States
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elzbieta Pulawska: mall to skupisko sklepów
1 day14 hrs

neutral  petrolhead: to raczej "galeria handlowa"
2534 days