KudoZ home » Polish to English » Business/Commerce (general)

R&D

English translation: badania i rozwój / prace badawczo-rozwojowe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:R&D
English translation:badania i rozwój / prace badawczo-rozwojowe
Entered by: bartek

14:56 Jun 24, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general)
Polish term or phrase: R&D
Shareholders must sit patiently while their chosen biotechnology businesses conduct costly R&D (with no guarantee of success)
Investment by global companies in smaller, cash-strapped concerns’ clinical tests and R&D helps independent biotech firms to conserve their resources.

Ot i cały kontekst
bartek
badania i rozwój
Explanation:
R&D - research and development

tutaj prace badawczo-rozwojowe etc.
Selected response from:

Romuald Pawlikowski
Grading comment
Rany Julek, sama dawałam taką odpowiedź chyba z rok temu - pora położyć się i skonać :-(
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1badania i rozwój
Romuald Pawlikowski
3badania i rozwojaniutka


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
badania i rozwój


Explanation:
R&D - research and development

tutaj prace badawczo-rozwojowe etc.

Romuald Pawlikowski
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Rany Julek, sama dawałam taką odpowiedź chyba z rok temu - pora położyć się i skonać :-(

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Zakrzewski
2 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
badania i rozwoj


Explanation:
czyli badania i rozwoj - czy ten termin nie pasuje? przeciez Ty zawsze umiesz sobie wszystko wyszukac, wiec wesze jakas pulapke w kontekscie

aniutka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish