KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

Oficer Uzbrojenia

English translation: Weapons Officer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Oficer Uzbrojenia
English translation:Weapons Officer
Entered by: bajbus

10:31 Feb 17, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / military
Polish term or phrase: Oficer Uzbrojenia
Na pieczątce egzaminatora na kursie dla ochroniarzy:
kapitan XX
Oficer Uzbrojenia
JW XXXX

Czy mozna go nazwać: Arms Officer ? Proszę o radę
bajbus
Weapons Officer
Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/7nhyf
ale poczekaj na opinie etatowego :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-17 10:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uff, etatowy potwierdza :-)
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Jeszcze raz dziekuję :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Weapons Officer
bartek
4Ordnance Officer
cquest


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Weapons Officer


Explanation:
http://tinyurl.com/7nhyf
ale poczekaj na opinie etatowego :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2006-02-17 10:54:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

uff, etatowy potwierdza :-)

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 382
Grading comment
Jeszcze raz dziekuję :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Bartku, jeste nieoceniona ! Eksperci rwnie. Dzieki


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maciejm: W tym kontekście tak http://usmilitary.about.com/library/milinfo/marineofficerjob... mógłby być jeszcze "Ordnance" (raczej BrE; patrz niżej), albo "Armament" (raczej tzw "uzbrojeniec" - technik)
8 mins
  -> :-)) ale mi sie smyrglo :-))

agree  Witold Wiechowski: tutaj tak, ale gdyby to był oficer wojska...; http://tinyurl.com/aeatw ; A key component to the Army's success is the maintenance of a wide range of weapons systems, commonly called "ordnance." Ale w US marines - "weapon officer"
16 mins

agree  petrolhead: doskonały strzał :-)
24 mins

agree  robwoj
32 mins

agree  Jerry Dean: yep
4 hrs
  -> I know another one, except for "yep" :-) Oki :-)

93 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ordnance Officer


Explanation:
UK army

cquest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 8