KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

orzekł rozwiązanie przez rozwód

English translation: Dissolution of marriage was approved by the court of justice

12:36 Nov 21, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: orzekł rozwiązanie przez rozwód
Sąd Rejonowy orzeczeniem z dnia...orzekł rozwiązanie przez rozwód małżeństwa zawartego pomiędzy...
gabik
English translation:Dissolution of marriage was approved by the court of justice
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Marek Urban
Poland
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dissolution of marriage was approved by the court of justice
Marek Urban
5dissolves the marriage
Dominika Schoenborn


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dissolves the marriage


Explanation:
If a marriage falls apart and is considered "irretrievably broken," one or both partners may seek a dissolution of the relationship. This court proceeding legally terminates a marriage, and makes provisions for the parenting of minor children, family support, and division of property and liabilities.

In Washington, a spouse does not have to prove wrongdoing to obtain a divorce (now legally called a "dissolution of marriage"). This no-fault system is intended to help spouses settle matters without unnecessary bitterness or resentment.




    Reference: http://www.wsba.org/media/publications/pamphlets/dissolution...
Dominika Schoenborn
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 days 4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dissolution of marriage was approved by the court of justice


Explanation:
.

Marek Urban
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 7