KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

drwal - operator pilarki

English translation: lumberjack - (mechanical) saw operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:drwal - operator pilarki
English translation:lumberjack - (mechanical) saw operator
Entered by: cotomabyc

11:50 Mar 16, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / jobs
Polish term or phrase: drwal - operator pilarki
zaswiadczenie o uprawnieniu do pracy w zawodzie drwal - operator pilarki
Moj pomysl to
sawyer - chain saw operator
Jakies inne opcje?
cotomabyc
lumberjack - (mechanical) saw operator
Explanation:
albo woodcutter
Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2lumberjack - (mechanical) saw operatorMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4loggerKatarzyna Kolenda


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lumberjack - (mechanical) saw operator


Explanation:
albo woodcutter


Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 100
Grading comment
dziekuje serdecznie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PanPeter: naturalnie, tylko dlaczego mechanical? powiedzialbym raczej power
24 mins
  -> tak - power lepiej!

agree  Wojciech Kutta: a jak piłą nie poradzi, to "axe operator"
1 hr
  -> dzięki

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
logger


Explanation:
Lumberjack - The term is somewhat archaic, having been mostly replaced by logger. (wikipedia)

Katarzyna Kolenda
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish