KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

ograniczenie w wykonywaniu określonych czynności

English translation: restriction in performing certain/specific procedures


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ograniczenie w wykonywaniu określonych czynności
English translation:restriction in performing certain/specific procedures
Entered by: makawa

22:22 Feb 1, 2009
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: ograniczenie w wykonywaniu określonych czynności
nie toczy się przeciwko niemu postępowanie mogące skutkować zawieszeniem prawa wykonywania zawodu lekarza weterynarii lub ograniczeniem w wykonywaniu określonych czynności lekarsko-weterynaryjnych
makawa
restriction in performing certain/specific procedures
Explanation:
moze tak
Selected response from:

CalBoy
Grading comment
ta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4restriction in performing certain/specific procedures
CalBoy
3 +1limitation in performing specific tasksPaul Merriam
3barring from performing specific tasks
Tomasz Poplawski


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limitation in performing specific tasks


Explanation:
I'd probably rephrase to say something like "There are no proceedings in progress that might result in the revocation of his right to act as a veterinarian or that might limit the veterinary tasks he may perform."

Paul Merriam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMMShearing
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
barring from performing specific tasks


Explanation:
Moim zdaniem, trzeba mocniej, bo w tej urzędniczej polszczyźnie o to chodzi - o ograniczenie listy dozwolonych czynności, czyli zakazanie wykonywania pozostałych

Tomasz Poplawski
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
restriction in performing certain/specific procedures


Explanation:
moze tak

CalBoy
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
ta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubz
1 hr
  -> txs

agree  Grzegorz Mysiński: http://tinyurl.com/dnjv2c
3 hrs
  -> txs

agree  dotorka
5 hrs
  -> txs

agree  Polangmar
11 hrs
  -> txs