KudoZ home » Polish to English » Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs

pracownik trakowy

English translation: sawmill operator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:pracownik trakowy
English translation:sawmill operator
Entered by: Kathy O

16:41 Dec 6, 2010
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: pracownik trakowy
nazwa wykonywanej pracy w przesiĘbiorstwie BUD DREW BAUHOLZ
Kathy O
Canada
sawmill operator
Explanation:
może tak, a może po prostu ... sawyer :-)
Selected response from:

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Grading comment
thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sawmill operator
Piotr Bienkowski
3frame saw operator
MagDol
3(wood) sawing machine operator
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(wood) sawing machine operator


Explanation:
Chyba o to chodzi:
The Sawing Machine Operator adjusts saw blades, using wrenches and rulers, or by turning hand wheels or pressing pedals, levers, or panel buttons. The Sawing Machine Operator inspects and measures work pieces to mark for cuts and to verify the accuracy of cuts, using rulers, squares, or caliper rules. The Sawing Machine Operator examines logs or lumber in order to plan the best cuts.
http://www.bestjobdescriptions.com/manufacturing/sawing-mach...

Example sentence(s):
  • The Sawing Machine Operator adjusts saw blades, using wrenches and rulers, or by turning hand wheels or pressing pedals, levers, or panel buttons
Stanislaw Czech, MCIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
frame saw operator


Explanation:
propozycja
trak - rodzaj piły, którą ten pan obsługuje

MagDol
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 16

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sawmill operator


Explanation:
może tak, a może po prostu ... sawyer :-)

Piotr Bienkowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks.