starosta

English translation: president

20:14 Jan 27, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs
Polish term or phrase: starosta
starosta roku, na studiach
Magda1
English translation:president
Explanation:
When asked to name her first-year president, first-year College student Lawton Nalley said, "I didn't know we even had a president."

http://www.cavalierdaily.com:2001/.Archives/1997/November/19...
Selected response from:

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5president
Adam Zakrzewski
4year representative
bartek


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
year representative


Explanation:
... TBA, 1st Year Representative, Mike Park, 2nd Year Class President, Marc Duval, 2nd Year Representative, Luis Piedada, 3rd Year Class President, ...
groups.sa.utoronto.ca/dc/detail.lasso?orgreference=303

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 382

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
president


Explanation:
When asked to name her first-year president, first-year College student Lawton Nalley said, "I didn't know we even had a president."

http://www.cavalierdaily.com:2001/.Archives/1997/November/19...

Adam Zakrzewski
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nrabate
11 mins

agree  lim0nka
2 hrs

agree  jo_loop
4 hrs

agree  joannap
19 hrs

agree  Misiaczek
2 days 17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search