o doc.

English translation: Father Professor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:o doc.
English translation:Father Professor
Entered by: Monika Marczak

22:55 Jun 10, 2018
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / dyplom z 1982r.
Polish term or phrase: o doc.
o doc. dr hab
Monika Marczak
Father Professor
Explanation:
Ojciec Docent

Ojciec doc. dr hab. Ludwik Kaszowski
Father Professor Ludwik Kaszowski a researcher and a teacher
http://www.geo.uj.edu.pl/publikacje.php?pdf=000067_02¬ka=...
Selected response from:

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Rev. Fr. Prof.
geopiet
3Father Professor
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Father Professor


Explanation:
Ojciec Docent

Ojciec doc. dr hab. Ludwik Kaszowski
Father Professor Ludwik Kaszowski a researcher and a teacher
http://www.geo.uj.edu.pl/publikacje.php?pdf=000067_02¬ka=...

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Thank you

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Rev. Fr. Prof.


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2018-06-10 23:28:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

2. Nominacją na profesora nadzwyczajnego otrzymał ks. doc. dr hab. Lech Remigiusz Stachowiak; otwarty został przewód unadzwyczajnienia ks. doc. dr hab. Kazimierza Romaniuka i o. doc. dr hab. Hugolina Langkammera. Dnia 11 XI 1974 r. ' odbyło się kolokwium habilitacyjne ks. dr Mariana Filipiaka, któremu nadano stopień doktora habilitowanego. - http://dlibra.kul.pl/Content/30938/33820__Szlaga--Jan---Kron...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2018-06-10 23:29:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

bez „księdza”, bo w pytaniu nie ma, tak z rozpędu wpisałem ..

geopiet
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search