zarys nauki o lekach

English translation: Introduction to Pharmacology

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zarys nauki o lekach
English translation:Introduction to Pharmacology
Entered by: Anna Tomashevskaya

20:05 Oct 22, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Certificates, Diplomas, Licenses, CVs / Certificates /education
Polish term or phrase: zarys nauki o lekach
nazwa przedmiotu ze swiadectwa z liceum medycznego
Miza
Introduction to Pharmacology
Explanation:
Look at the links:
abdellab.sunderland.ac.uk/lectures/Parmacology/
sphere.bioc.liv.ac.uk:8080/bio/studyweb/modules/BIOL16
sphere.bioc.liv.ac.uk:8080/bio/studyweb/modules/BIOL16

So you could see that in the UK is an officially used term at the medical schools.
Selected response from:

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
ok, doszlysmy do tego razem z Kathy O.wczesniej. See Notes Added.Dzieki za potwiedzenie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Introduction to Pharmacology
Anna Tomashevskaya
4Basics of Pharmacology
Jakub Szacki
4Pharmacology
Kathy O


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pharmacology


Explanation:
nb

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-22 20:14:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or outline of Pharmacology

Kathy O
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 39

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Basics of Pharmacology


Explanation:
Np.:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2004-10-22 20:31:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

co bardziej \'native\':
www.booknews.co.uk/Books/2836.htm


    www.uni-tuebingen.de/ neuropharmacology/lehre-e/lehre-e.html
Jakub Szacki
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Introduction to Pharmacology


Explanation:
Look at the links:
abdellab.sunderland.ac.uk/lectures/Parmacology/
sphere.bioc.liv.ac.uk:8080/bio/studyweb/modules/BIOL16
sphere.bioc.liv.ac.uk:8080/bio/studyweb/modules/BIOL16

So you could see that in the UK is an officially used term at the medical schools.

Anna Tomashevskaya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
ok, doszlysmy do tego razem z Kathy O.wczesniej. See Notes Added.Dzieki za potwiedzenie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pawel Gromek
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search