International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

półmaska

English translation: half mask


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:półmaska
English translation:half mask
Entered by: mdarron

18:43 Feb 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: półmaska
This things' used for protection of the inhalation tract, you can see doctors wearing it in surgery rooms, but the thing I'm looking for is used in chemical production plants, but I guess it'll be similar.
Grego
half mask
Explanation:
tak po prostu. Ta maska nie jest podobna do noszonej przez chrugow poniewaz ma pochlaniacz konieczny w pracy ze srodkami chemicznymi
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:irDD9ZFR0Y8J:www.wbdg.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-19 19:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mialo byc "... przez chirurgow" oczywiscie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-19 19:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protective Respirators, safety, gas, chemical, mask, Protective ...Protective Respirators, safety, gas, chemical, mask, ... 3m respirator half mask Kit, 3m respirator half mask, 3m respirator half mask, ...
www.websoft-solutions.net//Respiratory_ Respiratory_protection_particulate_respirator_s/42.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar p


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-19 19:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.draeger.com/ST/internet/US/en/Products/Protection...
Selected response from:

mdarron
United States
Grading comment
czasami lenistwo chyba że nie chce mi sie tego porządnie poszukać. Dziekuje!!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2half mask
mdarron
4masks n more
goodline
3dust maskBTS COGITO


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
półmaska
dust mask


Explanation:
do you mean "dust mask" - see picture: http://www.dharmatrading.com/html/eng/1595-AA.shtml


    Reference: http://www.dharmatrading.com/html/eng/1595-AA.shtml
BTS COGITO
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
półmaska
half mask


Explanation:
tak po prostu. Ta maska nie jest podobna do noszonej przez chrugow poniewaz ma pochlaniacz konieczny w pracy ze srodkami chemicznymi
http://64.233.179.104/search?q=cache:irDD9ZFR0Y8J:www.wbdg.o...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-19 19:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mialo byc "... przez chirurgow" oczywiscie

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2006-02-19 19:21:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Protective Respirators, safety, gas, chemical, mask, Protective ...Protective Respirators, safety, gas, chemical, mask, ... 3m respirator half mask Kit, 3m respirator half mask, 3m respirator half mask, ...
www.websoft-solutions.net//Respiratory_ Respiratory_protection_particulate_respirator_s/42.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar p


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2006-02-19 19:22:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.draeger.com/ST/internet/US/en/Products/Protection...

mdarron
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
czasami lenistwo chyba że nie chce mi sie tego porządnie poszukać. Dziekuje!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bartek
5 mins
  -> dziekuje!

agree  robwoj: dobrze znana w USA
25 mins
  -> tak, to prawda, dziekuje!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
półmaska
masks n more


Explanation:
(prawie) wszystko o maskach:
http://www.masksnmore.com/index.html
w tym:
half-piece and full-face masks

(półmaski często określane są jako "zwykłe" maski

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2006-02-19 19:27:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Be careful in what you're looking for.
A lot of people are under the misconception that they can use a particle (dust) mask for enamels and other hazardous materials. .



    Reference: http://www.masksnmore.com/index.html
goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish