KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

wybłyszczacz

English translation: brightener


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:wybłyszczacz
English translation:brightener
Entered by: robwoj

19:38 Feb 19, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: wybłyszczacz
z tego co wiem jest to cynkowanie galwaniczne chyba
Grego
brightener
Explanation:
WNT
Selected response from:

robwoj
Poland
Grading comment
jakie proste lecz trafne tlumaczenie. Dziekuje!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1brightenerrobwoj
4gloss / glossing
goodline
3bright-zinc galvanisedA.G.


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wybłyszczacz
brightener


Explanation:
WNT

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
jakie proste lecz trafne tlumaczenie. Dziekuje!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Szymon Metkowski: brightener, brightening addition (WNT chemiczny)
2 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wybłyszczacz
gloss / glossing


Explanation:
...agent, solution, fluid, wax ...

Nie wiem, na jakim etapie produkcji, ani w jakiej postaci

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wybłyszczacz
bright-zinc galvanised


Explanation:
Jesli to proces (wybłyszczanie)

A.G.
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 31