KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

samoscukrzanie

English translation: intrinsic saccharification


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:samoscukrzanie
English translation:intrinsic saccharification
Entered by: Adam Olszewski

15:07 Jul 6, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / distillation
Polish term or phrase: samoscukrzanie
Teoretycznie umożliwia to (duża zawartość enzymów) samoscukrzenie rozdrobnionego ziarna bez dodatku z zewnątrz obcych amylaz.

Myślałem o 'self-saccharification', ale się nie gugluje. Może jest coś u kogoś w słowniku albo TM ?
Adam Olszewski
Poland
intrinsic saccharification
Explanation:
tak na logikę.

samoscukrzania tez w guglu nie ma - to chyba zjawisko teoretyczne?
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
Skorzystam z tej wersji, ponieważ rzeczywiście nie chodzi o dodawanie cukru, lecz o SAMOscukrzanie. 'Intrinsic' jest faktycznie używany w podobnych zbitkach wyrazowych, np.'intrinsic conductivity' - i.e. 'przewodnictwo samoistne', itp. Dziękuję wszystkim, wrzucam w glos :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 -1saccharizationIzydor --
3 -1Self-enrichment (of the must)bistefano
1 +1intrinsic saccharification
Michal Berski


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intrinsic saccharification


Explanation:
tak na logikę.

samoscukrzania tez w guglu nie ma - to chyba zjawisko teoretyczne?

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Skorzystam z tej wersji, ponieważ rzeczywiście nie chodzi o dodawanie cukru, lecz o SAMOscukrzanie. 'Intrinsic' jest faktycznie używany w podobnych zbitkach wyrazowych, np.'intrinsic conductivity' - i.e. 'przewodnictwo samoistne', itp. Dziękuję wszystkim, wrzucam w glos :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tabor: spontaneous i. s.?
1 hr
  -> dzięki// IMHO spontaneous i intrinsic to z grubsza synonimy

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Self-enrichment (of the must)


Explanation:
scukrzanie wina == chaptalization (or) sugaring as per 1st ref. (wine dictionary) and 2nd ref. (European multilanguage glossary)

Search GOOGLE for it :

VITIS Viticulture and Enology AbstractsEnglish Title:, Self-enrichment of the must by reverse osmosis ... Descriptor:, must;sugar;osmosis;chaptalization;technique;must quality;wine quality ...
vitis-vea.zadi.de/SEARCH/VITISVEA_ENG/DDW?W%3DDESK_BAZ++%3D+'CHAPTALIZATION'%26M%3D21%26K%3DW0+91... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

VITIS Viticulture and Enology AbstractsSelf-enrichment of the must by reverse osmosis. Titel (fr. ... Schlagworte:, must;sugar;osmosis;chaptalization;technique;must quality;wine quality ...
vitis-vea.zadi.de/SEARCH/VITISVEA_DT/DDW?W%3DDESK_BAZ++%3D+'CHAPTALIZATION'%26M%3D21%26K%3DW0+910... - 6k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from vitis-vea.zadi.de ]

Riesling Report glossaryChaptalization. A French invention. The process of adding sugar to the must to .... Its members adhere to stricter, self-imposed quality standards than the ...
www.rieslingreport.com/glossary.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages




    Reference: http://www.epicurious.com/drinking/wine_dictionary/entry?id=...
    Reference: http://glosor.eu/dictionary/chaptalization
bistefano
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: odpowiedź nie na temat. nie chodzi o dodawanie cukru do moszczu, tylko na zamianie skrobi w cukier w obrębie ziaren
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
saccharization


Explanation:
Propozycja

Izydor --
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Berski: prawidłowe tłumaczenie terminu scukrzanie to saccharification. A pytanie było o samoscukrzanie
2 hrs