KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

ponowne zlanie płynu znad wytrąconego osadu

English translation: to (re-) decant (the) supernatant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:ponowne zlanie płynu znad wytrąconego osadu
English translation:to (re-) decant (the) supernatant
Entered by: Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)

20:25 Nov 25, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: ponowne zlanie płynu znad wytrąconego osadu
Dalszymi czynnościami w procesie przygotowywania próbki do analizy palinologicznej było dodanie do osadu kilku kropel spirytusu, który ułatwia utrwalenie się koloru preparatu, oraz dolanie wody destylowanej, odwirowanie i ponowne zlanie płynu znad wytrąconego osadu.
lub: Następnie próbkę odwirowywano i zlewano płyn znad wytrąconego osadu.
itp. Pls help :l
Evonymus (Ewa Kazmierczak)
Poland
to (re-) decant (the) supernatant
Explanation:
supernatant to właśnie płyn nad osadem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-25 20:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub "then the supernatant was again decanted"
Selected response from:

Michal Berski
Poland
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc, również Pawłowi
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5to (re-) decant (the) supernatant
Michal Berski
5to redecant the supernatant solution
Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
4 +1decant fluid from precipitated sediments
Pawel Michniak


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
decant fluid from precipitated sediments


Explanation:
imho

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-11-25 20:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

aa zapomniałem, ma być "ponownie zlać". Proponuję "redecant" albo zwyczajnie "again"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-11-25 20:42:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a jeśli koniecznie musi być "zlewanie" to "(re)decantation"

Pawel Michniak
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Darron
1 min
  -> dzięki :)

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to (re-) decant (the) supernatant


Explanation:
supernatant to właśnie płyn nad osadem

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-25 20:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

lub "then the supernatant was again decanted"

Michal Berski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
bardzo dziękuję za pomoc, również Pawłowi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MTG_tlumaczenia
13 mins

agree  xxxOTMed
1 hr

agree  IwonaASzymaniak
1 hr

agree  Izabela Czartoryska
3 hrs

agree  Piotr Sawiec
20 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to redecant the supernatant solution


Explanation:
According to my knowledge and confirmed with my hubby ( English native speaker plus PhD in chemistry:)

Agnieszka Gordon Ph.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8