KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

uniepalnione

English translation: flame retardant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:uniepalnione
English translation:flame retardant
Entered by: Sylwia Dziuba

21:53 Nov 26, 2008
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: uniepalnione
Modyfikacja technologii produkcji elastycznych pianek poliuretanowych uniepalnionych przy zastosowaniu nanocząstek
Sylwia Dziuba
flame retardant
Explanation:
IMHO
Selected response from:

Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Grading comment
In this case I agree with you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4made non-flammable
Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
3flame retardantGrzegorz Mysiński


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made non-flammable


Explanation:
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1506975.html

Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flame retardant


Explanation:
IMHO

Example sentence(s):
  • http://tinyurl.com/5jhvul
  • http://tinyurl.com/5dlop3

    Reference: http://tinyurl.com/6327oh
    Reference: http://www.csvkompozyty.pl/index.php?metoda=opis&co=11
Grzegorz Mysiński
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
In this case I agree with you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dawid Mazela, MA, MCIL: to raczej jako środek używany do uniepalniania "can be made non-flammable by introducing flame-retardants"
2 hrs
  -> zgadzam się, można to tak zinterpretować