udział

English translation: percentage

Polish term or phrase:udział
English translation:percentage
Entered by: literary

08:18 Oct 1, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: udział
udział energii wytwarzanej z biomasy
udział składników w takich paliwach
udziały związków w takich paliwach
udział procentowy związku w paliwie

automatycznie pisałem "share", ale potem ogarnęły mnie wątpliwości

patrz:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/polish_to_english/chemistry;_chem_...
myślę głównie o "percentage/s" we wszystkich właściwie przykładach
literary
percentage
Explanation:
I like percentage more in this context.
Selected response from:

LilianNekipelov
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2percentage
LilianNekipelov
4 +1fraction
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
percentage


Explanation:
I like percentage more in this context.


LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Polangmar
1 day 13 hrs

neutral  yastee: udział niekoniecznie musi być wyrażony procentem, może to być również np. ułamek zwykły (1/4 czy 1/2)
2 days 10 hrs

agree  tabor
3 days 2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fraction


Explanation:
udział energii wytwarzanej z biomasy = energy fraction
udział składników w takich paliwach = component fraction
udziały związków w takich paliwach = compound fraction
udział procentowy związku w paliwie= component fraction

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 172

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  yastee
2 days 5 hrs