KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

zatrzymać (związek chemiczny)

English translation: trap/capture a chemical compound


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:zatrzymać związek chemiczny
English translation:trap/capture a chemical compound
Entered by: Polangmar

19:09 Nov 9, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: zatrzymać (związek chemiczny)
Artykuł nt. narażenia pracowników biurowych na lotne związki organiczne występujące w powietrzu.

Metoda badania: desorpcja termiczna w połączeniu z chromatografią gazową sprzężoną ze spektrometrią mas.

(...) W celu zatrzymania i zatężenia lotnych związków organicznych zostały wykorzystane adsorbenty dedykowane do desorpcji termicznej o różnej sile wiążącej anality

(...) Zastosowanie tej metody analitycznej oraz próbników wypełnionych trzema różnymi adsorbentami o różnej sile wiążącej pozwoliło zatrzymać i zatężyć lotne związki organiczne, w tym związki halogenowe, obecne w powietrzu pomieszczeń.
tabor
Poland
capture
Explanation:
lub trap

The liberated volatile compounds are first captured in an internal...
...may have been a better sorbent to use in the tubes to capture the less volatile compounds.
http://tinyurl.com/p9f2ata

...as a back-up to trap the more volatile compounds.
...but a ''stronger'' sorbent was needed to trap the highly volatile compounds.
http://tinyurl.com/qj7hntb
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
"trap" - tego mi trzeba było, dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4to block (those chemical compounds)LilianNekipelov
4capturePolangmar
3to contain
Adrian Liszewski
3to collect
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
3adsorb and concentrate volatile organic compoundsSerenadele


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adsorb and concentrate volatile organic compounds


Explanation:
adsorb and concentrate volatile organic compounds

Serenadele
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to collect


Explanation:
to collect and concentrate... (żeby uniknąć adsorb/adsorbent)

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
capture


Explanation:
lub trap

The liberated volatile compounds are first captured in an internal...
...may have been a better sorbent to use in the tubes to capture the less volatile compounds.
http://tinyurl.com/p9f2ata

...as a back-up to trap the more volatile compounds.
...but a ''stronger'' sorbent was needed to trap the highly volatile compounds.
http://tinyurl.com/qj7hntb

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
"trap" - tego mi trzeba było, dziękuję

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to block (those chemical compounds)


Explanation:
In this context.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2013-11-10 11:20:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"To contain " may also be a good term in this context.

LilianNekipelov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję


18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to contain


Explanation:
Moja propozycja.

Adrian Liszewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję