KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

odpompować (kanister) do próżni

English translation: vacuumize, pump down to vacuum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:odpompować do próżni
English translation:vacuumize, pump down to vacuum
Entered by: Polangmar

19:11 Nov 9, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: odpompować (kanister) do próżni
Artykuł nt. narażenia pracowników biurowych na lotne związki organiczne występujące w powietrzu.

Metoda badania: desorpcja termiczna w połączeniu z chromatografią gazową sprzężoną ze spektrometrią mas.

(...) przygotowano gazową mieszaninę kalibracyjną poprzez wprowadzenie 5 µl roztworu wzorcowego certyfikowanej mieszaniny wzorców lotnych związków organicznych o stężeniu 200 g/ml w metanolu w strumieniu gazu obojętnego (azotu o czystości 99,9999 %) do kanistra stalowego o pojemności 6 litrów odpompowanego do próżni.
tabor
Poland
vacuumize
Explanation:
do kanistra... odpompowanego do próżni - into a vacuumized can/container itp...

...connected by tubing with a container vacuumized by a syringe or reversed air (suction) pump.
http://tinyurl.com/qht4e9y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-09 19:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może być przez "s" (BrE): vacuumise.

...the container may, during closuring, be vacuumised in any suitable known manner.
http://tinyurl.com/ownzdou
Selected response from:

Polangmar
Poland
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pump (the canister) down to vacuum/evacuate the canister
Frank MacroJanus
4vacuumizePolangmar


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vacuumize


Explanation:
do kanistra... odpompowanego do próżni - into a vacuumized can/container itp...

...connected by tubing with a container vacuumized by a syringe or reversed air (suction) pump.
http://tinyurl.com/qht4e9y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-09 19:34:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Może być przez "s" (BrE): vacuumise.

...the container may, during closuring, be vacuumised in any suitable known manner.
http://tinyurl.com/ownzdou

Polangmar
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 322
Grading comment
dziękuję za pomoc

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pump (the canister) down to vacuum/evacuate the canister


Explanation:
The first term has the benefit of having the word PUMP in it and is rather graphic. It is the colloquial way scientists and engineers talk in the lab.
The second form is more formal but used very frequently.

Example sentence(s):
  • pump the chamber down to vacuum again
  • Pumped it down to vacuum and tried to restart the compressor

    Reference: http://www.bnl.gov/cfn/groups/Nanofabrication/cleanroom/SOPs...
    Reference: http://hvac-talk.com/vbb/showthread.php?137777-Locked-rotor-...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję