KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

degradująco

English translation: degrade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:działać degradująco
English translation:degrade
Entered by: literary

08:53 Nov 29, 2013
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng
Polish term or phrase: degradująco
wysoka temperatura działa degradująco na substancje

"is degradative"? nie gugluje z temperaturą
literary
High temperatures degrade the substance.
Explanation:
I think this is the most direct route for translating this sentence.

Example:
High temperatures can degrade the substance, causing iodide to be released and affecting thyroid activity.
http://voices.yahoo.com/why-avoid-products-artificial-colori...
Selected response from:

Frank MacroJanus
United States
Grading comment
OK
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Degradation occurs at elevated temperatures
Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
4High temperatures degrade the substance.
Frank MacroJanus
3high temperature promotes decomposition
roster


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
high temperature promotes decomposition


Explanation:
ja bym tak napisała: nie lubię słowa degradation na degradację, a poza tym promotes oddaje aktywny wpływ na coś :)

roster
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 16

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Degradation occurs at elevated temperatures


Explanation:
np. tak; albo "at high temperatures"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2013-11-29 08:58:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Jeśli trzeba zachować substances, wtedy np. Degradation of the substances occurs

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2013-11-29 18:14:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nie kombinowałbym z przymiotnikiem. Niekiedy trudno jest tłumaczyć dobrze zachowując zawsze części mowy, dlatego proponuję wymianę na rzeczownik.

Piotr Paryzek Ph.D.
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 305
Notes to answerer
Asker: ale przymiotnik brzmiałby: 'degradative' czy może 'degrading'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serenadele
15 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  petkovw
36 mins
  -> dziękuję

agree  Pawel Baka
1 hr
  -> dziękuję

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
High temperatures degrade the substance.


Explanation:
I think this is the most direct route for translating this sentence.

Example:
High temperatures can degrade the substance, causing iodide to be released and affecting thyroid activity.
http://voices.yahoo.com/why-avoid-products-artificial-colori...


Example sentence(s):
  • he drying process is expensive and the high temperature that is achieved by the external supply of energy can damage or degrade the substance to be dried.
  • Preservation is possible because the greatly reduced water content inhibits the action of microorganisms and enzymes that would normally spoil or degrade the substance.

    Reference: http://www.google.com.au/patents/WO2001090669A1?cl=en
    Reference: http://www.ukessays.com/essays/chemistry/functioning-of-free...
Frank MacroJanus
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 164
Grading comment
OK