KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

kolumna przedgonowa

English translation: forerunnings column


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:kolumna przedgonowa
English translation:forerunnings column
Entered by: jamajka

13:26 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemia
Polish term or phrase: kolumna przedgonowa
odwodornione produkty odwodorniania cyklohexanu wprowadza się do kolumny przedgonowej z których ciecze wyczerpane kierują się oddzielnie do kolumny w której oddestylowuje się cykloheksanon....
kterelak
Poland
forerunnings column
Explanation:
j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ze słownika pwn:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie pwn, tylko wnt...
Selected response from:

jamajka
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2forerunnings columnjamajka
3 +1forerunnings column
bartek


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
forerunnings column


Explanation:
j

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:29:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ze słownika pwn:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-16 13:30:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

nie pwn, tylko wnt...

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  leff
23 mins
  -> dziekuje :)

agree  anglista
25 mins
  -> dziekuje :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
forerunnings column


Explanation:
substantially containing “the mixture” and optionally an inert compound B, is subjected
to distillation in a fourth column, producing forerunnings KP, which ...
www.bpo.bg/abstracts/pdf/2002/2002-01-p.pdf

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  anglista: forerun(nings) = przedgon (Sł.chem.ang.-pol.)
23 mins