KudoZ home » Polish to English » Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng

wagowych

English translation: weight percent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:% wagowy
English translation:weight percent
Entered by: Kasia Trzcińska-Draper

14:30 Dec 16, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Science - Chemistry; Chem Sci/Eng / chemia
Polish term or phrase: wagowych
w kontekstach mieszanek np. awierającej cząsteczki krzemu w ilości, w przleiczeniu na dwutlenek węgla od 1 do 24% wagowych ....
kterelak
Poland
weight percent
Explanation:
moze tez byc: mass percent
np.
dl.clackamas.cc.or.us/ch105-04/weight.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 05:46:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

do leffa: jamajka to ona:)))
Selected response from:

jamajka
Grading comment
dziękuję
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4weight percentjamajka
5 +1weight percent
Yuri Smirnov


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
weight percent


Explanation:
moze tez byc: mass percent
np.
dl.clackamas.cc.or.us/ch105-04/weight.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-18 05:46:45 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

do leffa: jamajka to ona:)))

jamajka
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
dziękuję

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Przepraszam, nie widzialem tej odpowiedzi. Mam zdjac' swa?
3 mins
  -> absolutnie nie:) - to opoznienia w sieci, przeciez nie widziales mojej...

agree  leff
3 mins
  -> :)

agree  vladex: .
20 mins

agree  Immo
15 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
weight percent


Explanation:
âĺńîâîé ~ weight percent (ńě. ďđîöĺíň)
Ze slowniku rosyjskiego

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-16 14:42:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Weight Percent (Wt%) Solutions. One common solution is based on weight
percent. The weight percent of a solution is the weight of ...
www.hometrainingtools.com/articles/ weight-percent-solutions-science-teaching-tip.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2003-12-16 14:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Internal-friction study of aluminum alloy containing 4 weight percent
copper. BS Berry AS Nowick NACA TN 4225 Aug 1958 A study has ...
naca.larc.nasa.gov/reports/1958/naca-tn-4225

Yuri Smirnov
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  leff: nie ma najmniejszej potrzeby zdejmować :-)
3 mins
  -> DZieki. Lecz jestem gotow. Jamajka byla przeciez pierwsza (lub pierwszy :-)?).

agree  jamajka: :)
8 mins
  -> Dzieki. Oto jest naprawde fair play. Rzadko w parach rosyjskich to bywa.