KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

próba generalna

English translation: dress rehearsal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:próba generalna
English translation:dress rehearsal
Entered by: Irena Daniluk

11:56 Sep 4, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: próba generalna
próba generalna wydarzenia medialnego
Irena Daniluk
Poland
dress rehearsal
Explanation:
bez slownika i ze slownikiem
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję, o to mi właśnie chodziło :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dress rehearsal
bartek
5general rehearsal
PAS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
general rehearsal


Explanation:
słownik?

PAS
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2
Notes to answerer
Asker: dziękuję za pomoc, ale chodziło mi właśnie o 'dress rehearsal'


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dress rehearsal


Explanation:
bez slownika i ze slownikiem

bartek
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 42
Grading comment
Bardzo dziękuję, o to mi właśnie chodziło :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Adam Lankamer
0 min
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Caryl Swift: If the media,or any kind of public are there,'open dress rehearsal':-)//Lordy,lordy,I need to get that rooibos to you double quick! :-)
2 mins
  -> Good to know :-) Really. You are learning day after day and die as a stupid crone or geezer :-))

agree  LukaszPL
52 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Monika Lipiec: Yep. :-)
1 hr
  -> aha :-)