KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

hala zdjęciowa

English translation: sound stage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:hala zdjęciowa
English translation:sound stage
Entered by: Caryl Swift

13:55 Apr 2, 2007
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Polish term or phrase: hala zdjęciowa
"Film studio" jest zbyt ogólne. Ktoś wie, jak się nazywa taką halę?
Karolina Ojrzynska-Stasiak
Poland
sound stage
Explanation:
"A sound stage is a hangar-like structure, building or room, that is soundproof for the production of theatrical motion pictures and television, usually inside a movie studio.

Structures of this type were in use in the motion picture industry before the advent of sound recording. Early stages for silent movies were built with large skylights until electric lighting became powerful enough to adequately expose film. With the coming of the talkies in the late 1920s, it became necessary to enclose the stages, eliminating noise and distractions from outside. Buildings without soundproofing are still referred to as silent stages. While a film is being made, people behind the camera can make as much noise as they like on a silent stage whereas they must be careful not to make any unnecessary noise on a sound stage."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2wgsrb )

I don't know if it works in your context, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 14:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"All sound stages are sound proofed and equipped with current industry standard facilities including air conditioning, extraction fans, steel grids and catwalks. The Studio Lot is serviced by 66 ft (20 mtr) roadways allowing direct access to the Sound Stages through double-sliding sound lock doors. Ample on-site parking is available for both crew vehicles and production unit trucks."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/39gvdc )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-02 14:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The sound stages at The Walt Disney Studios are maintained to the highest industry standards and include features such as computer-controlled access and high-volume silent air-conditioning. Available options include modular audience seating and A.V. system. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/3c6s5u )

"Since that time, Stage 16 has been the home of memorable scenes: the features My Fair Lady, Camelot, The Music Man, The Old Man and The Sea, The Great Race, PT 109, Key Largo, Ghostbusters, Jurassic Park, the Batman trilogy and The Perfect Storm, to name just a few. In addition to features, WBSF sound stages are home to numerous television sitcoms and one hour dramas including: Friends, Everybody Loves Raymond, The Drew Carey Show, ER and The West Wing."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/3a3zb7 )

http://tinyurl.com/2j5udf (a few more references)
Selected response from:

Caryl Swift
Poland
Grading comment
Dziękuję, to jest to!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(film) shooting house
ironsz
2 +1sound stage
Caryl Swift


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(film) shooting house


Explanation:
Windy Cine Productions is a Chicago, Illinois professional film and video ... When the talent was ready we would bring them over to the shooting house. ...
www.windycine.com/interview7.html - 8k

ironsz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sound stage


Explanation:
"A sound stage is a hangar-like structure, building or room, that is soundproof for the production of theatrical motion pictures and television, usually inside a movie studio.

Structures of this type were in use in the motion picture industry before the advent of sound recording. Early stages for silent movies were built with large skylights until electric lighting became powerful enough to adequately expose film. With the coming of the talkies in the late 1920s, it became necessary to enclose the stages, eliminating noise and distractions from outside. Buildings without soundproofing are still referred to as silent stages. While a film is being made, people behind the camera can make as much noise as they like on a silent stage whereas they must be careful not to make any unnecessary noise on a sound stage."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/2wgsrb )

I don't know if it works in your context, though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-04-02 14:06:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"All sound stages are sound proofed and equipped with current industry standard facilities including air conditioning, extraction fans, steel grids and catwalks. The Studio Lot is serviced by 66 ft (20 mtr) roadways allowing direct access to the Sound Stages through double-sliding sound lock doors. Ample on-site parking is available for both crew vehicles and production unit trucks."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/39gvdc )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-04-02 14:10:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"The sound stages at The Walt Disney Studios are maintained to the highest industry standards and include features such as computer-controlled access and high-volume silent air-conditioning. Available options include modular audience seating and A.V. system. "
( From: http://tinyurl.com/3c6s5u )

"Since that time, Stage 16 has been the home of memorable scenes: the features My Fair Lady, Camelot, The Music Man, The Old Man and The Sea, The Great Race, PT 109, Key Largo, Ghostbusters, Jurassic Park, the Batman trilogy and The Perfect Storm, to name just a few. In addition to features, WBSF sound stages are home to numerous television sitcoms and one hour dramas including: Friends, Everybody Loves Raymond, The Drew Carey Show, ER and The West Wing."
( From: http://tinyurl.com/3a3zb7 )

http://tinyurl.com/2j5udf (a few more references)


Caryl Swift
Poland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Dziękuję, to jest to!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Barbara Gadomska: "sound stage... dark, cavernous place with padded walls and a ceiling so high... In the center there is a a circle of light.. Thick electric cables snake across the black floor and up into huge boxes on poles, the klieg lights (Fonda, My Life so Far)
2 hrs
  -> She should know! Thank you :-)