KudoZ home » Polish to English » Cinema, Film, TV, Drama

charakteryzacja portretowa/fantastyczna

English translation: portrait/fantasy make-up


13:58 Dec 29, 2003
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / film
Polish term or phrase: charakteryzacja portretowa/fantastyczna
chodzi o charakteryzacje filmowa (portretowa - ucharakteryzowanie na postacie historyczne, fantastyczna - postacie fantastyczne)
Django
Poland
English translation:portrait/fantasy make-up
Explanation:
chociaż zamiast 'portrait' lepiej będzie użyć 'historical'
Selected response from:

leff
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5characterizationsmarinella
3 +2portrait/fantasy make-up
leff
4character
Alexander Onishko


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
characterization


Explanation:
of portrait - imaginary characterization

smarinella
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
portrait/fantasy make-up


Explanation:
chociaż zamiast 'portrait' lepiej będzie użyć 'historical'


    Reference: http://www.mecca.com.mt/carnival/fantasy-make-up.htm
leff
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 13

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lim0nka
17 mins

agree  joannap
1 hr

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
character


Explanation:
just "character"

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian