KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Software

oprogramowanie wspomagające zarządzanie przedsiębiorstwem

English translation: enterprise systems (ES) software


12:41 Nov 15, 2001
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Polish term or phrase: oprogramowanie wspomagające zarządzanie przedsiębiorstwem
Firma produkuje oprogramowanie wspomagające zarządzanie przedsiębiorstwem oraz prowadzi usługi wdrożeniowe.
It seems to me it is simply ERP. Am I right?
big_fish
English translation:enterprise systems (ES) software
Explanation:
ERP it's only one of many (ERP, CRM,
eCRM, SSA, EPM, SFA, MRPII, SCM, etc.) enterprise systems software/integrated business information systems.

Company develops enterprise systems software and ...

"... a good understanding of the role of Enterprise Systems (including ERP, CRM, and SCM) in the worldwide packaged software marketplace;; an appreciation of the ...
www.dis.unimelb.edu.au/staff/peter/615-220/615-220CurrentIs...

"...SAGA, based in Reston, Virginia, provides enterprise systems software and a full suite of enterprise integration solutions that supports billions of mainframe transactions daily for some of the world's largest organizations..."
http://industry.java.sun.com/javanews/stories/story2/0,1072,...

"... students with knowledge and skills in integrated business information systems (enterprise systems - ES) and with knowledge on the impact of information systems ... "
www.bus.uts.edu.au/acct/sap/sapbus0.html
Selected response from:

ponar
Grading comment
Seems to be a good generic name.
Thanks,
Kris
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Management Information System
Teresa Jaczewska
5enterprise systems (ES) softwareponar
4DSS - Decision Support SystemsMarta Goc
1business management support software (?)Jacek Krankowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
business management support software (?)


Explanation:
Nie wiem, czy "resource planning" to jest to samo co "wspomaganie zarzadzania". Chyba zarzadzanie mozna wspomagac nie tylko rozplanowujac zasoby.

INPHASE Software
... To add value to our clients’organisations by delivering improved performance
of their business through the use of business management support software.". ...
www.inphase.com/company.htm

PowerLine Computers
If you are looking for: superb business management support software system; best
on the market solutions for digital signal processing and data acquisition; top ...
www.powerline-computers.pl/MainFrame.htm

PowerLine Computers
Products: Prosperity - business management support software;
DSP products; Real time OS; Automation; Database management.
www.powerline-computers.pl/Products.htm

Jacek Krankowski

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
DSS - Decision Support Systems


Explanation:
Decision Support Systems - term used to describe systems used to support management decissions.

For example a data warehouse can be used by the marketing department to analyze trends in sales, etc.

Osobiscie uwazam, ze "ERP" wyklucza zbyt wiele innych systemow uzywanych do zarzadzania przedsiebiorstwem. Systemy CRM (Customer Relationship Management) takze sluza do tego celu.



    Reference: http://www.1stepdata.com/Products/Data_Warehousing/DSS/DSS_H...
Marta Goc
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
enterprise systems (ES) software


Explanation:
ERP it's only one of many (ERP, CRM,
eCRM, SSA, EPM, SFA, MRPII, SCM, etc.) enterprise systems software/integrated business information systems.

Company develops enterprise systems software and ...

"... a good understanding of the role of Enterprise Systems (including ERP, CRM, and SCM) in the worldwide packaged software marketplace;; an appreciation of the ...
www.dis.unimelb.edu.au/staff/peter/615-220/615-220CurrentIs...

"...SAGA, based in Reston, Virginia, provides enterprise systems software and a full suite of enterprise integration solutions that supports billions of mainframe transactions daily for some of the world's largest organizations..."
http://industry.java.sun.com/javanews/stories/story2/0,1072,...

"... students with knowledge and skills in integrated business information systems (enterprise systems - ES) and with knowledge on the impact of information systems ... "
www.bus.uts.edu.au/acct/sap/sapbus0.html

ponar
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Seems to be a good generic name.
Thanks,
Kris

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Management Information System


Explanation:
Management Information System (MIS)


    own experience
Teresa Jaczewska
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish