KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Software

trwały nośnik informacji

English translation: read only data media


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:trwały nośnik informacji
English translation:read only data media
Entered by: Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)

22:32 Dec 8, 2004
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Polish term or phrase: trwały nośnik informacji
"zapisy dokonane na kontach księgi
głównej drukuje się albo przenosi na inny trwały nośnik informacji"

Termin rozumiem ale nie przychodzi mi do glowy odpowiednik
MagDol
Poland
read only data media
Explanation:
dałbym w liczbie mnogiej i bez "informacji"; chodzi o to, żeby uniemożliwić zmianę danych po zapisaniu - dlatego wydruk lub inny nośnik, który uniemożliwia zmianę danych, a więc po angielsku jest tylko do odczytu

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="read only medium"&lr=

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="read only media"&lr=

Deploying the Database on the Read-Only Media. Deploying the Database on the
Read-Only Media. Deploying the Database on the Read-Only Media. ...
incubator.apache.org/derby/ manuals/develop/develop35.html

Deploy databases on CD-ROM, DVD, or other read-only media, InterBase 6 offers ... numeric
support makes InterBase an appropriate choice for accounting and financial ...
www.hallogram.com/interbase/

You should make another backup on a different
machine (ideally to optical read-only media, if available) and store this one ...
www.blacksheepnetworks.com/security/ resources/solaris8-security-checklist.html

Selected response from:

Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Grading comment
dzieki :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3permanent data carrier/medium
Rafal Piotrowski
5durable mediumsmok
4 +1read only data mediaMarek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
4data storage mediumjamajka


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trwały nośnik informacji
permanent data carrier/medium


Explanation:
r


    Reference: http://www.arpegemusic.com/manual/EN040.htm
    Reference: http://www.helmut-singer.de/fix/tob.htm
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnieszka Hayward: medium
1 hr
  -> thx :-)

agree  Ewa Latecka
3 hrs
  -> dzięki :-)

agree  Pawel Gromek
6 hrs
  -> merci :-)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
trwały nośnik informacji
read only data media


Explanation:
dałbym w liczbie mnogiej i bez "informacji"; chodzi o to, żeby uniemożliwić zmianę danych po zapisaniu - dlatego wydruk lub inny nośnik, który uniemożliwia zmianę danych, a więc po angielsku jest tylko do odczytu

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="read only medium"&lr=

http://www.google.pl/search?hl=pl&q="read only media"&lr=

Deploying the Database on the Read-Only Media. Deploying the Database on the
Read-Only Media. Deploying the Database on the Read-Only Media. ...
incubator.apache.org/derby/ manuals/develop/develop35.html

Deploy databases on CD-ROM, DVD, or other read-only media, InterBase 6 offers ... numeric
support makes InterBase an appropriate choice for accounting and financial ...
www.hallogram.com/interbase/

You should make another backup on a different
machine (ideally to optical read-only media, if available) and store this one ...
www.blacksheepnetworks.com/security/ resources/solaris8-security-checklist.html



Marek Daroszewski (MrMarDar)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
dzieki :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arkadiusz Witek
1428 days
  -> dzięki

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
data storage medium


Explanation:
data storage medium (tapes, streamers, hard drives)

jamajka
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

3306 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
trwały nośnik informacji
durable medium


Explanation:
Durable medium means any instrument which enables the consumer to store information addressed personally to him in a way accessible for future reference for a period of time adequate for the purposes of the information and which allows the unchanged reproduction of the information stored.

See Directive 2002/65/EC or Directive 2002/92/EC.

smok
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish