KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

dostrojenie

English translation: fine-tuning/tuning-up/optimizing


13:00 Feb 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Polish term or phrase: dostrojenie
This is something you do to a daytabase management system
Matthew Hammond
English translation:fine-tuning/tuning-up/optimizing
Explanation:
jest nawet jakiś software "Tune Up Utilities"
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5fine-tuning/tuning-up/optimizing
Adam Lankamer
4adjustment, adaptation
Andrzej Mierzejewski


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
fine-tuning/tuning-up/optimizing


Explanation:
jest nawet jakiś software "Tune Up Utilities"

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: optimization - you are right -
5 mins

agree  Witold Hrycyk
41 mins

agree  Ewa Dacko
58 mins

agree  PanPeter
1 hr

agree  Jolanta Konowalczyk
1 day18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adjustment, adaptation


Explanation:
one of the two should do depending on the work scope.

Andrzej Mierzejewski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish