KudoZ home » Polish to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

zasob

English translation: resource


13:04 Feb 23, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Polish term or phrase: zasob
this is used in relation to database management (przenoszenie uzytkownikow i zasobow do innych lokalizacji)
Matthew Hammond
English translation:resource
Explanation:
imho
Selected response from:

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3resource
Adam Lankamer
5function, subroutine
Alexander Onishko
4 +1data / database content
Jolanta Konowalczyk


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
resource


Explanation:
imho

Adam Lankamer
Luxembourg
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Witold Hrycyk
37 mins

agree  PanPeter
58 mins

agree  Ryszard Glegola: Please note that in some contexts 'a resource' means 'a staff member/employee/consultant', e.g. 'We have two IT reources there'. That might explain the singular form. But still, no other English word seems to match it better.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zasob
data / database content


Explanation:
chyba raczej "zasoby" w l.m. i w tym kontekście chodzi o zawartość bazy danych, więc "data"
może też:
"transfering users and database content to..."
tak myślę


Jolanta Konowalczyk
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Polish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michał Wiśniewski: sure - data transfer
2 hrs
  -> dzięki:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
function, subroutine


Explanation:
LXXXVII. Oracle 8 functions
Wstęp

...
Typy zasobów

Stałe predefinopwane
Poniższe stałe są zdefiniowane w tym rozszerzeniu i stają się dostępne, gdy rozszerzenie jest dokompilowane do PHP, lub załadowane dynamicznie przy starcie.


OCI_DEFAULT (integer)
Statement execution mode. Statement is not committed automatically when using this mode.

OCI_DESCRIBE_ONLY (integer)
Statement execution mode. Use this mode if you don't want to really execute query, but only get select-list description.

OCI_COMMIT_ON_SUCCESS (integer)
Statement execution mode. Statement is automatically committed after oci_execute() call.

OCI_EXACT_FETCH (integer)

...

http://php.idn.net.pl/manual/pl/ref.oci8.php



Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian