dewiza to żelazna konsekwencja

English translation: absolute/strong consistency

13:48 Apr 21, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Construction / Civil Engineering / finishing products
Polish term or phrase: dewiza to żelazna konsekwencja
Naszą dewizą jest żelazna konsekwencja w zachowaniu najwyższych standardów.
xxxKJS
English translation:absolute/strong consistency
Explanation:
is our bottom line

propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 13:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our bottom line is absolute consistency in maintaining the highest level of standard.

The illusion of absolute consistency is also responsible for many mid-career casualties. For example, the artist who has pursued a single, cohesive theme for many years becomes attracted to different artistic forms and issues, but cannot bring himself to pursue them because the change would threaten his professional identity and puzzle his buyers and critics. (...) When consistency takes priority over inspiration and necessity, it can lead to stagnation
http://cms.psychologytoday.com/articles/pto-19920101-000039....
Selected response from:

*eva*
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3absolute/strong consistency
*eva*
3steel consistency and resolve in
petrolhead


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
żelazna konsekwencja
absolute/strong consistency


Explanation:
is our bottom line

propozycja

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-21 13:57:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our bottom line is absolute consistency in maintaining the highest level of standard.

The illusion of absolute consistency is also responsible for many mid-career casualties. For example, the artist who has pursued a single, cohesive theme for many years becomes attracted to different artistic forms and issues, but cannot bring himself to pursue them because the change would threaten his professional identity and puzzle his buyers and critics. (...) When consistency takes priority over inspiration and necessity, it can lead to stagnation
http://cms.psychologytoday.com/articles/pto-19920101-000039....

*eva*
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Malina9: ewentualnie: our motto is absolute consistency
58 mins
  -> dzięki, może być motto (ewentualnie :))

agree  grzes: mój głos na "bottom line" - "motto" jest za bardzo poetyckie
1 hr
  -> racja, też wolę :) dzięki!

agree  petrolhead: jestem za "bottom line" bo b.dobre a rzadko spotykane :-))) /// ej, rzadko, rzadko, to znaczy u nas rzadko :-))
2 hrs
  -> nie tak rzadko :) dzięki!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dewiza to żelazna konsekwencja
steel consistency and resolve in


Explanation:
propozycja o taka, bo zdaje sięmówimy o producencie okuć stalowych i innych metalowych elementów, więc może STEEL, choc to graniczy z grafomianią :-((

petrolhead
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 69




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search