KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

szprosy międzyszybowe, konstrukcyjne oraz naklejane

English translation: internal / structural / glued on muntin


11:18 Oct 29, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / windows, doors, accessories
Polish term or phrase: szprosy międzyszybowe, konstrukcyjne oraz naklejane
Po polsku wyja¶nienie różnic między tymi pojęciami znalazłem tu: http://www.drewexim.com/pokaz.php?s=1&p=5&id=17&w=1&lang=pl
Proszę fachowca o porównanie z tłumaczeniem tej strony na angielski: http://www.drewexim.com/pokaz.php?s=1&p=5&id=17&w=1&lang=en
i podzielenie się opini±.
Przyznam, że po lekturze ProZ.com Term Search na temat szprosów jestem nieco zagubiony. Wielkie dzięki za wszelk± pomoc.
Robert Trzaska
United Kingdom
English translation:internal / structural / glued on muntin
Explanation:
Szpros jako taki to muntin
zob. np. http://ah.bfn.org/a/DCTNRY/m/mun.html

Internal muntin zob. np.
Internal Muntin
Brass Internal Muntin Sealed Between Two Panes of Tempered Clear Glass
www.jjmooresales.com/cat_internal_mutin.asp
All Seasons Window & Door : Services
Internal Muntin bars in our entry doors are identical in size and
color to the internal muntin bars in our windows. www.allseasonswindows.com/fullservice.html

Structural muntin zob. np.
Screw a hollow, extruded, structural muntin bar into the frame to simulate a double hung condition. ...
www.grahamwindows.com/spec/Fixed/1000f_aw120aama97.doc
U&R Value Information
... existing window(s) are true divided light (ie single thickness multi-pane sashes with structural muntin bars) and being replaced with "like kind" units. ...
plimothglass.com/html/_u_r_value_information.html
double glazing, conservatories, doors, windows, patios ...
... Glazing options ...; Range of structural muntin bars to suit
different size of windows...
www.abbey-glass.co.uk/info/commercial.htm

Glued-on muntin zob. np.
Chelmsford Historic District Commission Review Standards
When the double-glazed sash has glued-on muntin bars of the proper proportions. Muntins must be applied with weatherproof adhesive on both sides of the ...
wwc.townofchelmsford.us/ CHCwebsite/Review%20Standards.htm
[PDF] Village of Barrington Architectural Review Commission
A Simulated Divided Light window with a glued on muntin shall be used. Alternatively...
www.barrington-il.gov/Government/ MeetingMinutes/PDFs/ARCminutes/03-0724.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-29 19:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piotr A. ma racje, że słownictwo w tej dziedzinie wydaje sie mocno niespójne i byc może mamy jeszcze różnice miedzy Am. a Br.

Penguin D.of Build.: muntin - "(USA) a glazing bar or a mullion"; z kolei mullion - "a vertical dividing member of a frame between the lights ... which may be further subdivided by glazing bars". Zaś glazing bar (sash bar or astragal)to "a rebated wood or metal bar which holds the panes of glass in a window", dalej z uwagą, że najczęściej termin ten odnosi sie do rooflights or patent glazing.

Z kolei w "The Visual Dict. of Buildings" jest rysunek rozłożonego na części okna, w którym "sealed double-glazed unit" podzielony jest "muntins", umieszczonymi w środku między dwiema szybami, a obok to samo okno zmontowane, gdzie "muntins" zamaskowane są "glazing bars".
Co by oznaczało, że szprosty wewnątrzszybowe to muntins, a naklejane to glazing bars...

Selected response from:

Barbara Gadomska
Grading comment
za najwiekszy wysiłek :)
Dzięki wielkie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4internal / structural / glued on muntin
Barbara Gadomska
4external muntin bar, internal muntin bar, glued-on muntin bar
PiotrA
3structural and dummy mullions
Rafal Piotrowski


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
szprosy międzyszybowe, konstrukcyjne oraz naklejane
structural and dummy mullions


Explanation:
"międzyszybowe" oczywi¶cie bym opu¶cił ("inter-pane mullions" to tautologia); naklejane pełni± swoist± fukncję "dummies", czyli s± li tylko na ozdobę.

Tak to rozumiem :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-10-29 11:27:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

+ zwłaszcza, że inter-pane odnosiłoby się raczej do przestrzeni międzyszybowej np. w oknach zepolonych


    Reference: http://www.ipm-schober.com/English/eng_woodIV72.htm
    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=pl&q=%22structural+mullions%...
Rafal Piotrowski
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 231

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szprosy międzyszybowe, konstrukcyjne oraz naklejane
external muntin bar, internal muntin bar, glued-on muntin bar


Explanation:
Propozycja powyższa po bardzo uważnym przeczytaniu linku podanego przez Bartka (szczególnie pozycja "divided light"):

internal muntin bar - to szpros konstrukcyjny, tzn. taki, który oddziela mniejsze tafle szkła składaj±ce się na taflę większ±

external muntin bar - to szpros montowany na powierzchni szkła (tutaj wyraĽnie powiedziano, że wewn±trz szyby zespolonej).

Opcjonalnie szpros konstrukcyjny: true muntin bar

Poza tym, dobry link z różnymi informacjami:
http://www.vinyl-replacement-windows.com/vinyl-replacement-w...

Generalnie, zalecam poszukiwania w sieci pod hasłem "muntin" lub "muntin bar". Jest sporo informacji i wygl±da mi na to, że na te zagadnienia nie ma bardzo ¶cisłej terminologii.


PiotrA
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 102

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
szprosy międzyszybowe, konstrukcyjne oraz naklejane
internal / structural / glued on muntin


Explanation:
Szpros jako taki to muntin
zob. np. http://ah.bfn.org/a/DCTNRY/m/mun.html

Internal muntin zob. np.
Internal Muntin
Brass Internal Muntin Sealed Between Two Panes of Tempered Clear Glass
www.jjmooresales.com/cat_internal_mutin.asp
All Seasons Window & Door : Services
Internal Muntin bars in our entry doors are identical in size and
color to the internal muntin bars in our windows. www.allseasonswindows.com/fullservice.html

Structural muntin zob. np.
Screw a hollow, extruded, structural muntin bar into the frame to simulate a double hung condition. ...
www.grahamwindows.com/spec/Fixed/1000f_aw120aama97.doc
U&R Value Information
... existing window(s) are true divided light (ie single thickness multi-pane sashes with structural muntin bars) and being replaced with "like kind" units. ...
plimothglass.com/html/_u_r_value_information.html
double glazing, conservatories, doors, windows, patios ...
... Glazing options ...; Range of structural muntin bars to suit
different size of windows...
www.abbey-glass.co.uk/info/commercial.htm

Glued-on muntin zob. np.
Chelmsford Historic District Commission Review Standards
When the double-glazed sash has glued-on muntin bars of the proper proportions. Muntins must be applied with weatherproof adhesive on both sides of the ...
wwc.townofchelmsford.us/ CHCwebsite/Review%20Standards.htm
[PDF] Village of Barrington Architectural Review Commission
A Simulated Divided Light window with a glued on muntin shall be used. Alternatively...
www.barrington-il.gov/Government/ MeetingMinutes/PDFs/ARCminutes/03-0724.pdf


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 56 mins (2005-10-29 19:15:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Piotr A. ma racje, że słownictwo w tej dziedzinie wydaje sie mocno niespójne i byc może mamy jeszcze różnice miedzy Am. a Br.

Penguin D.of Build.: muntin - "(USA) a glazing bar or a mullion"; z kolei mullion - "a vertical dividing member of a frame between the lights ... which may be further subdivided by glazing bars". Zaś glazing bar (sash bar or astragal)to "a rebated wood or metal bar which holds the panes of glass in a window", dalej z uwagą, że najczęściej termin ten odnosi sie do rooflights or patent glazing.

Z kolei w "The Visual Dict. of Buildings" jest rysunek rozłożonego na części okna, w którym "sealed double-glazed unit" podzielony jest "muntins", umieszczonymi w środku między dwiema szybami, a obok to samo okno zmontowane, gdzie "muntins" zamaskowane są "glazing bars".
Co by oznaczało, że szprosty wewnątrzszybowe to muntins, a naklejane to glazing bars...



Barbara Gadomska
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
za najwiekszy wysiłek :)
Dzięki wielkie