KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

system hamburski

English translation: made as short smooth bend(s)


12:01 Dec 27, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Installations
Polish term or phrase: system hamburski
Kolana do średnicy dn 40 giąc na zimno...
Kolana większych średnic krótko giete sposobem hamburskim.
robwoj
Poland
English translation:made as short smooth bend(s)
Explanation:
i to jest prawidlowa odpowiedz - inaczej zwane kolanem hamburskim - z budowlanego.
Chyba jeszcze zdazysz poprawic u siebie?
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
Nie wiem co powiedzieć. Dziekuję i życze zdrowia i wszelkiej pomyślności także w Nowym Roku.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4made as short smooth bend(s)
bartek
4sposob hamburski = the Hamburg method
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sposob hamburski = the Hamburg method


Explanation:
the Hamburg method. On completion of the jetting test, water-tightness is
demonstrated as per the SIA 190.203 standard or. DIN EN 160. ...

www.nodig-construction.com/doks/pdf/PR_NDC_Haechler_04-2005...

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 29

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrzej Mierzejewski: This method regards testing concrete sewer pipes, not bending/shaping steel pipes
21 mins
  -> thank you for your comment - however I strongly believe that if some method, scientific theory etc. comprises some proper name (and "hamburski" is definitely a proper name) then this name will be also found in the name of the method in the other languages

neutral  bartek: sorry - not this time
6 hrs
  -> thank you for your comment - however I strongly believe that if some method, scientific theory etc. comprises some proper name (and "hamburski" is definitely a proper name) then this name will be also found in the name of the method in the other languages

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
made as short smooth bend(s)


Explanation:
i to jest prawidlowa odpowiedz - inaczej zwane kolanem hamburskim - z budowlanego.
Chyba jeszcze zdazysz poprawic u siebie?

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
Nie wiem co powiedzieć. Dziekuję i życze zdrowia i wszelkiej pomyślności także w Nowym Roku.