KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

Nasiąkliwość wagowa

English translation: water absorption by weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:Nasiąkliwość wagowa
English translation:water absorption by weight
Entered by: Pawel Michniak

11:52 Dec 29, 2005
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Polish term or phrase: Nasiąkliwość wagowa
Nasiąkliwość wagowa betonu w wykonanych płytach nie może przekraczać 6%.
Pawel Michniak
Poland
water absorption by weight
Explanation:
Water absorption by an insulant can be expressed as a percentage by volume or a
percentage by weight. A percentage by volume is the normal expression and as ...
www.insulation.kingspan.com/newdiv/whitepaper/min_fib/1.htm...

The weight change represents the % of water absorbed. (Weight after soaking minus
weight when dry divided by weight when dry is % water absorption.) ...
www.tileusa.com/geniusessp.htm

Data: Water absorption is expressed as increase in weight percent. Percent Water
Absorption = [(Wet weight - Dry weight)/ Dry weight] x 100 ...
www.ptli.com/testlopedia/tests/water_absorption-D570.asp

http://tinyurl.com/dtjw6
budowlany
Selected response from:

bartek
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4water absorption by weight
bartek
3weight (water) absorbabilityrobwoj


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nasiąkliwość wagowa
weight (water) absorbability


Explanation:
słowniki

robwoj
Poland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 227

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nasiąkliwo�ć wagowa
water absorption by weight


Explanation:
Water absorption by an insulant can be expressed as a percentage by volume or a
percentage by weight. A percentage by volume is the normal expression and as ...
www.insulation.kingspan.com/newdiv/whitepaper/min_fib/1.htm...

The weight change represents the % of water absorbed. (Weight after soaking minus
weight when dry divided by weight when dry is % water absorption.) ...
www.tileusa.com/geniusessp.htm

Data: Water absorption is expressed as increase in weight percent. Percent Water
Absorption = [(Wet weight - Dry weight)/ Dry weight] x 100 ...
www.ptli.com/testlopedia/tests/water_absorption-D570.asp

http://tinyurl.com/dtjw6
budowlany

bartek
Works in field
Native speaker of: Polish
PRO pts in category: 2328
Grading comment
thx