KudoZ home » Polish to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

linie małoobciążone

English translation: low intensity lines / low-traffic lines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Polish term or phrase:linie małoobciążone
English translation:low intensity lines / low-traffic lines
Entered by: Michał Wiśniewski

11:30 Feb 22, 2006
Polish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / railway
Polish term or phrase: linie małoobciążone
wymiana linii małoobciążonych
Allena
low intensity lines
Explanation:
rozumiem że chodzi o całe linie kolejowe a nie linie trakcyjne.

Tu między innymi występuje
"low intensity, limited speed single line network"

http://www.trainsofturkey.com/signals.htm
Selected response from:

Michał Wiśniewski
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low-traffic lines
goodline
4low intensity lines
Michał Wiśniewski


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low intensity lines


Explanation:
rozumiem że chodzi o całe linie kolejowe a nie linie trakcyjne.

Tu między innymi występuje
"low intensity, limited speed single line network"

http://www.trainsofturkey.com/signals.htm

Michał Wiśniewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 40

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-traffic lines


Explanation:
…or low-traffic lines that start from junction stations and. end up. at. stations. riot. conriectcd with othcr FS liries ...
…Other challenges loom for both smaller railroads and shippers along low-traffic lines
…The loose network generally consists of low-traffic lines, with many originally constructed for…
…CN would work with farm groups and rural communities to find economically viable ways to maintain rail service on low-traffic lines ...
…They are intended for low-traffic lines which are currently serviced by locomotive-driven

goodline
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 23